Darkcorp full from darkcorp lite - help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Notyalc, Jun 17, 2010.

Jun 17, 2010
  1. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, I've installed Darkcorp lite, but as SMG2 isn't working (even with that ios56 or whatever it was - which I'm sure was the right one) I've decided to get the full version instead.

    I cleared the darkcorp lite stuff off my SD incase (& a few old cioscorp ones too)
    and put the two darkcorp full folders into the SD
    (the app one into my SDs apps folder & the other one into the SDs root.

    I try running it on the HBC & it just flashes a quick bit of text & then returns to the HBC (couldn't read it BTW, it was too quick).

    So obviously I did something wrong, so has anyone any ideas please?

    Thanks, help is appreciated!
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use the uninstaller, and then reinstall full.
     
  3. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye aye cap'n!

    Thought I might want to try that, but i wasn't sure if uninstalling it would have other effects on stuff.

    Thanks for that, I'll give it a go now!
     
  4. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, i put the Lite installer back on (a new copy from the original zip, to be safe).

    But it has the same problem - it loads, black screen then, back to HBC.

    The full installers the same other than that quick flash of text..

    Any ideas?
    I'm sure that all the stuff's where it should; the folder for apps & the other in the root.

    That's right isn't it?
     
  5. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From THIS SOURCE
     
  6. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Source where on that page?

    The start of the topic d'you mean?

    BTW, I got the lite version from Gbatemp's own filetrip , & the full version by emailing the darkcorp peeps.


    Sorry to be a bother on this - thanks for the help though, I appreciate it!
     
  7. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I got the copy of the lite version off the topic yu gave me th link of.

    Tried it out & it's no different really.

    A few of the tries it showed the message the same as the full installer, something about some operation being aborted I think...

    I thought it might be something to do with the 'net connection, but other channels seem to work online, so I don't quite know what's up with it.

    Tried to run the lite without any of the full installers' folders on my SD.

    nothing came of it except that message.

    I imagine this'd all be okay if I could just get the installers working, but I can't, & I don't see why...

    Any ideas people?

    TBH, I'm a bit worried that I might get to a point where only the lite might work, & after uninstalling I'd have no cios/darkcorp at all...

    (I do have an old Neogamma I could use in the meantime I s'pose..)
     
  8. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Redownload full : it's 57mb with every file you need in the zip.

    THE LITE VERSION WILL NOT RUN SMG2

    Run the uninstaller, remover darkcorp lite.

    Run the installer for darkcorp full (if it fails try starting from another cios like 222 rather than 249)

    Done.
     
  9. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, so uninstall lite using full's uninstaller?

    Problem is neither installer wants to even run from the HBC.

    How'd I open them with different cios anyway? From the HBC that is..


    Thanks for this help BTW I'm glad of it!
     
  10. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    both uninstallers are the same (correct me if im wrong)

    anyway, if you read the read me:

    How to install it:
    Unpack the contents of this .zip file to your SD card and run the
    “DARKCORP v1.0 Full Installer” application or the “DARKCORP v1.0
    Lite Installer” application via the Homebrew Channel, And select the
    installation option that suits you.

    If you already have cIOS249 installed, select:
    (Uses IOS249) Install/Upgrade to DARKCORP v1.0 (regular mode)

    If you have cIOS249 rev18/19, but it’s not base 38, but you have
    cIOS222 installed, select:
    (Uses IOS222) Install/Upgrade to DARKCORP v1.0 (regular mode)

    If however, you have neither cIOS, or only cIOS249 rev18/19, but not
    base 38, select:
    (Uses 36+249) Install: Virgin Wii method (TBR + cIOS249 r17b + CORP)
    This will install cIOS249 rev17 (with DL bug fix), then use it to
    install DARKCORP v1.0.

    So establish what cIOS version are you running, and go from there.

    I would suggest reading up as much as you can.
     
  11. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I know it'd be 249 as it works for wad manager.

    The problem is that the installers won't even open to a point where I can choose the cios & that's the problem. There's no option to do anything because the installers won't work.

    I try launch them from the HBC they sometimes give a black screen & then returns to the HBC or sometimes a flash of some text (about 2 lines) & returns to the HBC.

    See that's my problem. Think it'd work off USB any better? (I'm usin' my MicroSD in an adapter ATM)
     
  12. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So,any ideas to get it to actually open first (before choosing the install options)?
     
  13. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So your cios is base 38?

    If I were you I would use wadmanager to install the 249 r17 wad from the full darkcorp zip, and then try run it after.

    If not use TBR and start the virgin install method.
     
  14. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right I'll give that first suggestion a go.

    'Fraud I don't know whether 249 is base 38 though.

    What's 'TBR' btw?

    And will the virgin method do any harm when it's a Wii that's been hacked for quite a while (maybe a year or so)?
     
  15. Drag0nflamez

    Member Drag0nflamez GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    virgin method will also come up with Bannerbomb Hackmii installer trucha bug restorer cIOS etc.
     
  16. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, finally got round to trying to install that wad if 249 r17
    andi can't seem to find it in the full installer zip..

    I tried a few I thought may be it (2 different wads, both 249, but labelled them with DISC & DVDX respectively) Neither made much difference, so I was probably trying the wrong ones.

    Could I perhaps be told where exactly to find the 248 r17 in the full installer please?

    It'd be much appreciated!

    Thanks for all your help with this BTW I'm really glad of it!
    Thank you!
     
  17. Notyalc
    OP

    Member Notyalc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone?
     

Share This Page