Dante's Inferno Stopped Working

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Djay187, Jun 24, 2010.

Jun 24, 2010
  1. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For some reason the iso of Dante's Inferno I've got is not starting for me any more, I'm getting "The game could not be started (80020148)" message. I'm running 5.50 GEN-D3 and it was working fine the other day.
    Anyone got any idea why this might be, I'm downloading another version but I'd be interested to know what's stopped this one from working.
    Cheers.
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check your No UMD mode.
     
  3. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry forgot to mention that all the other games on my card are working fine it's just this one. Also I'm still a bit new to this is the No UMD Mode where you hit select and change the driver thing to M33 or Sony, if it is I've tried changing this.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    ^
    Yup.

    On another note:

    Ha! That's what you get for pirating the game, instead of buying it like me! [​IMG]





    [​IMG]
     
  5. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah you're right, I'll just have to try different iso.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can also change the driver mode through your Recovery Menu, but I am still too much of a newb/noob in PSP that I don't know if they do the same thing. You could give it a try though.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or a different firmware first....given the game is over a GB i'd try firmware and Memory stick first, THEN a new image.
     
  8. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @xist

    What do mean, change my firmware, downgrade?

    Format memory stick or try a different one.
     
  9. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Try upgrading from D3 to 5.50 Prometheus that just recently came out.

    Link
     
  10. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't realise there was a new firmware, what's it like, is it better than GEN.
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Apparently it's like GEN-D4. It's just made for better compatibility with newer ISOs, etc.
     
  12. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks xist and skyline, what do you use, have you tried this.
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I use Prometheus. Same save file reading as corrupted issue as GEN-D3, so if you've dealt with that with D3 you'll have no problems upgrading to Prometheus.
     
  14. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Could be your MS, is it Magic Gate : Supported?
     
  15. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I did that fix thing for corrupted saves, checked the link and the comments made, sounds good, guess I'll upgrade then.
    Cheers.
     

Share This Page