Dante's Inferno Problem

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by mad567, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010

Dante's Inferno Problem by mad567 at 5:38 PM (1,661 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. mad567
    OP

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello everyone after long.........I decided to play with my psp so
    I put Dante's inferno and Medal of honnor........

    but i have a problem with Dante's you see when i start playing the loading screen takes logn time before it loads i left it about 10 minutes and still didn't loaded so
    i decided giving up on playng this game........

    anybody else have this problem ??? [​IMG] [​IMG]

    BTW.......
    I have a 4gb Sandisk memory stick
    a 1st model psp
    Running on 5.50- gen d3
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Redump the UMD and repatch it.
     
  3. mad567
    OP

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Actually I didn't dump a umd [​IMG]......you know what i did [​IMG] Piracy saves my pocket XD
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well the same thing still applies. If you've tried formatting your MS and repopulating, alternative ISO drivers and disabling plugins, then the solution is to get a working version.
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, it's definitely a corrupt dump. That game works just fine on GEN-D3.
     
  6. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    Dante's Inferno may not work if you've compressed the ISO. Leave it uncompressed. Maybe that's your problem.
     
  7. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    Right that. This game is one of the ones a compresed ISO will take long than the original to load (if ever loads [​IMG])
     
  8. 67birdman

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, just get a different copy of the iso.
    Thats easier than doing a whole lotta shit that might not even work.
     

Share This Page