D2PRO9+Wiiclip4C drive is ticking

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by slashbot28, Sep 23, 2008.

Sep 23, 2008
  1. slashbot28
    OP

    Newcomer slashbot28 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
  2. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you remove the J link from the clip before soldering the J wire in to place?
     
  3. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,385
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds like the chip aint correctly placed. Or as my friend hade that problem too. but it started to work after sometime.
     
  4. leonhart83

    Newcomer leonhart83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    From my experience with the D2pro, there was a firmware fix to approach this problem. Although I have had no experience with the wiiclip I would definitely suggest downloading the latest firmware.
     
  5. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless he has a D2E chipset, in which case he MUST NOT download the latest firmware.
     
  6. msaraiva

    Newcomer msaraiva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Brazil
    Check the ribbon cable, that might be the problem.
     
  7. leonhart83

    Newcomer leonhart83 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Australia
    Well at the risk of sounding like a bastard, anyone who has bought a modchip and does not know what model their system is and can't read a website kind of deserves things to go wrong.

    But you are right, do not download it AS STATED if you have a d2E chipset. But I am pretty sure that this is your issue if not I would send back your wii straight away to your provider to get it replaced.
     
  8. slashbot28
    OP

    Newcomer slashbot28 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Ive just brought a D2PRO programmer, I'll update the SPI to 1.6.

    I'll let you guys know if it works
     

Share This Page