CycloWiz Set-Up

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Platinum*, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008

CycloWiz Set-Up by Platinum* at 4:12 AM (778 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Just got the CycloWiz, had it installed. The solder was a bit smudged when quick soldering (the 4 little squares! -.-) but it seemed fine after a few tweaking. Everything was put back together with a few insignificant screws still out of place.

    I turned on the Wii but nothing seemed unordinary, but that's the problem. I know the CycloWiz is supposed to be as "transparent as possible", but shouldn't it at least have a welcoming message or something? No games burned, I coudn't test if it worked or not, and the thing didn't even come with the switch for the upgrade. T-T

    Can anyone determine if this is natural? No setup or anything!? It really bugs me. I just know* something was done wrong.
     
  2. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone wanna answer? O_O'
    (Sorry for double post)

    My games are almost done download so I'll be able to test with the games soon. If it doesnt work, can someone gimme advice on what's wrong?
     
  3. mcjones92

    Member mcjones92 Forest Fam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    In the ghetto
    Country:
    United States
    Is is supposed to say something? I know the Wiikeys don't say anything, the only way to find out is to pop in a backup.
     
  4. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure there is no extra flash screen when installing a modchip. Try using a Cyclowiz Setup Disc (if there is one). That will tell you if it's working or not.
     
  5. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    It's a drivechip, so there's no way for it to display anything on your screen. [​IMG]
    All it does is sit between the DVD ROM and the Wii, changing a flag so the Wii thinks it's not pirated (usually, some modchips do it differently)
     
  6. Platinum*
    OP

    Newcomer Platinum* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah yes. I learned that much. All it does it trick the system into thinking the dvd discs are wii ones or whatever. I just wanted a confirmation because I tried searching up if the CycloWiz set-up, well, existed and no results. It kind of gave me the fright. I expected at least a welcoming message or something seeing as the CycloWiz I got only came with a Tri-Wing screwdriver plus the chip in it's small packet within bubble wrap. No manual or anything.

    Now I just have to wait for stupid torrents...
    Thanks everyone ^-^'
     

Share This Page