Cyclo work on DsXL ?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Bloodangel, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010

Cyclo work on DsXL ? by Bloodangel at 12:27 AM (2,532 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Bloodangel
    OP

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi,

    does the cyclods work on the new DSXL ?
    also do you know if other cards like acekard2i work on it too please?

    thanks
     
  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    No, the Cyclo doesn't work on any DSi, not a regular nor an XL. So far the M3i Zero, AK2i and some others have been confirmed working on DSi XL (theoretically, all the DSi flashcarts should work if they have a 1.4 Update.)
     
  3. Bloodangel
    OP

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for info

    wonder if cyclo will work in the near future on it?
     
  4. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Don't think so. The last time the Cyclops team released a vid of the CycloDS on a DSi was in 2008. Not likely unless they release a new cart.
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    It is impossible to add DSi compatibility via a firmware upgrade; the only way is to make a new flash cart. And it doesn't seem like Team Cyclops will produce a new DSi-enabled Cyclo, as it is way too late for that.
    So no, the Cyclo will never be compatible with the DSi.
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not necessarily too late though.
     
  7. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Source?
     
  8. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    He doesn't need a source, if it was as easy as a firmware upgrade they would've just flashed all the old cards like AK2.1, M3DS Real, EZ-Flash V, etc. Common sense bro..
     
  9. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think Team Cyclops stated they were going to start research on making a new card themselves, even though they'd shown a current Evo working on a DSi.
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    It was a modified Evo; the difference being the difference between the AK2 and 2i, the M3 DS Real and the M3i Zero, or the difference between the EZ-Flash V and Vi
     
  11. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    oh well for an upgrade then. i like my ds phat the best.
     
  12. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    despite this I'm surprised Cyclo still updates so often!
     
  13. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    Well they still have to get around newer anti-piracy stuff for all the cyclo ds users on their DS and DS Lites. That might be why.
     

Share This Page