cyclo fu**s up bad

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by fice3717, Jan 20, 2010.

Jan 20, 2010

cyclo fu**s up bad by fice3717 at 5:59 AM (1,291 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. fice3717
    OP

    Newcomer fice3717 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    hey guy i updated to the new firmware and the next day my games folder with all my saves got so corrupted that in the cyclo if u open it the hole thing freezes and if u try and open it on the computer the computer freezes so bad that u have to restart it so does any one know what might of happened so i dont do it again??
     
  2. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm...so much for that hefty price tag on the cyclo. guessing that either your microsd is dead or your computer is getting wacked out trying to read all the screwed up files....try booting into safe mode on your pc and see if you can reformat the card like that.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try reformatting the card in a phone or camera; that has been known to fix memory cards when Windows refused to format them.

    As for how it happened, I have no idea.
     
  4. fice3717
    OP

    Newcomer fice3717 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    yer i already fixed i i just wanna know what happened and if any one else had this problem and i think its about time to leave a back up on the computer its the 3rd time my card has fuc*ed up [​IMG]
     
  5. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You didn't mention what brand of microSD you are using, but it's always a good idea to use a well known reliable brand.
     
  6. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Yes, because failures never happen with expensive products and it can't ever be the fault of the user.
    I'm sure the M3i which is only 10 dollars (or less in some places) cheaper is absolutely perfect!
     
  7. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    You should back up all your files every once in a while anyway. MicroSDs are always going to corrupt sooner or later depending on your luck.

    EDIT: Whoops, I missed the post where it said the card already crapped up 3 times. In that case you have a bad MicroSD or a defective CycloDS (or a defective MicroSD reader, maybe.)
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    If this is the third time the MicroSD got corrupted, I think it's time for a new one. Get a reliable brand this time like Kingston.
     
  9. JabbaFlap

    Newcomer JabbaFlap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Deep Space
    Country:
    United States
    I wrote a simple script that just xcopies *.sav's out and then winrar archives them by system date, in a backup dir [​IMG]
     
  10. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    I can attest to that.

    I have a Kingston 2GB MicroSD that works extremely well! Kingston cards are great!
     

Share This Page