Cyclo ds and ez flash combo

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Geno_4_Ever, Dec 18, 2008.

Dec 18, 2008

Cyclo ds and ez flash combo by Geno_4_Ever at 1:36 AM (1,054 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Geno_4_Ever
    OP

    Newcomer Geno_4_Ever Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    My ez flash 3 in 1 should be here tommorow, according to the tracking. I want to play gba roms on it, anyway possible, but i want the save files to always work, and i want to know what tools i should use, since there are so many. So in short:

    -What tool should i use with my cyclods to play gba roms on?
    -How can i keep my save file, if said tool doesnt always save?
    -I dont know which ez flash 3 in 1 i got, but i think its the simple one. So what does that mean i cant do?
    -Whats the difference between the 2 different ways to load?

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    -the latest cyclods firmware supports loading gba roms from the menu, though you could use gba exploader if you want to save it to the nor
    -it will always have a save file, unless the battery dies
    -there is only one version of the 3in1 (not counting the lite/phat ones), it will have rumble, ram for opera, and the ability to play gba games
    -nor is sort of like "permanent" (not the best way to describe it). it can be recognized as a gba game in a gba/ds. the game is stored even if the power is off, and saves are on the cart (does not save to your microsd) psram is temporary, and it will only store the game until power is turned off
     
  3. Geno_4_Ever
    OP

    Newcomer Geno_4_Ever Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    The gba roms dont show in my cylclo, but as i said before i dont have the ez flash 3 in 1 yet. So youre sayin i just pick the game from the menu and it loads automaticlally? Where do the saves go? on the microsd?
     
  4. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    saves will go under a folder named GBA_SAVE in the root of the memory card. do you have gba enabled in the settings menu on the cyclods?
     
  5. Geno_4_Ever
    OP

    Newcomer Geno_4_Ever Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yayzard on the memory card! [​IMG]

    That option isnt there. Im guessing the ez flash 3 in 1 must be inserted, which leads to the detection of it, which adds the option. So all i need besides the ez flash 3 in 1 and cyclo are the roms and im ready to go?
     
  6. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    yep, just place em in any folder [​IMG]
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    you should read the manual
     
  8. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    are you on the latest frimware? 1.51 becuase gba support and save was added recently
     
  9. Geno_4_Ever
    OP

    Newcomer Geno_4_Ever Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Save stating (or rts, or whatever) is on my cyclo, yesum. But that other option is not. Ill wait for tommorrow [​IMG]
     

Share This Page