Customized Menu Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dazz159, Feb 1, 2009.

Feb 1, 2009

Customized Menu Help by dazz159 at 3:06 AM (1,758 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. dazz159
    OP

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, im in the middle of doing my own Custom Menu, i've done the message board background and the envelope etc done, aswell as some buttons, cursor and Disc Channel, but the thing i'm stuck on is changing the colour of the background where the channels are presented, whenever i changed something, around the edges goes all fuzzy, so i just want to know if anyone knows how to do it. Or if it can even be done.

    Any help will be appreciated
     


  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um could you tell me how you edited everything please pm how you did it.
     
  3. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    he used yazo decompressor to rip apart my csm and re-alter the files i already altered. Hence why its the exact same as what i released. I was going to release a full alpha tonight, but why bother if its gonna get ripped the next day. I'll just wait until everything is done before i release anything else.
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    digitydog could you tell me how you did or send me the full alpha or just release it cause I still haven't downloaded the first one the one I wanted wasn't on the forum.
     
  5. dazz159
    OP

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DD, i didnt rip off yours mate, i was gonna do but unpacking the .app file took ages for yours, so i just grabbed sysmenu from an iso ive got on pc.
     
  6. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    strange youve only made it as far as the alpha release was.... If you had figured all that out on your own, then you would know why your background won't take.
    I'll even be nice and give you a hint its multiple images.
     
  7. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fuckin typical GBATemp behaviour this mate

    jus sort ya would like to know

    yav killed SoftMii and the cSM included until furter notice

    fuckin dick ed
     
  8. dazz159
    OP

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive managed to change buttons to go to the message board, settings etc, managed to do different screen when a channel is picked up, changed battery icon in the home menu. i cant figure out how u changed the test in the home menu lol, i aint too fussed on that bit tho at the mo, just wanna get the background done.

    DD, could u help me plz.
     
  9. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    This shit annoys the hell out of me.
     
  10. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EVIDENCE
     
  11. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    clarky be nice. The text in the home menu is a csv file
    background i'm not giving away to anyone until i release my CSM. Sorry. Not being a dick, just if you can't get it on your own you don't stand a chance when you get to things like sounds and animations (where im at now)
     
  12. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Very true. Great work Digitydogs.
     
  13. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Digitydogs or Clarky though mario world.zip that's why i haven't got Csm alpha yet because I can't download it.
     
  14. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    mario world isn't CSM. the only Official CSM is the one with nintendo girl as the healthscreen.
    The rest are just custom health screens
     
  15. dazz159
    OP

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair do's dude, ill just have to keep trying lol.
     
  16. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok where do I get that one then and would I be able to replace the start screen ?
     
  17. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I was thinking. How about a Zelda themed wii menu? The colors and stuff could be gold and a sort of darker green. And the blue arrors could be the triforce facing sideways. Anyway, just wanted to bring it up since you're making a customized one.
     
  18. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    That would be cool or a mario themed one would work as well.
     
  19. SWORD21

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
  20. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    not possible ATM background has to be a solid color. its made up of an 8x8 and 16x16 pixel image repeated. Now if you edit the animation and brlyt files you could do it, but i haven't even managed to use a real image for a background yet... that image is just some fancy photoshopping
     

Share This Page