CSI Deadly Intent Reset Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by warlord007, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009

CSI Deadly Intent Reset Wii by warlord007 at 5:56 PM (23,853 Views / 0 Likes) 43 replies

  1. warlord007
    OP

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trying to run CSI Deadly intent NTSC on a pal Wii GFX version 814

    v14 installed.

    When you select the fisrt mission it resets the Wii.

    I have tried to run it from the disk but it says it needs to update , cant do this as the wii is pal and the disk is NTSC.

    any ideas anyone ?

    warlord
     


  2. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    did you try alt-dol ? or block ios-reload ?
     
  3. warlord007
    OP

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes tried them both, and ios 222 223 249

    i have patched the iso to pal and blocked updates.

    it runs from the dvd (burnt) but wont run from usb, even if the dvd is in the drive.

    also the trick with having a save game dosent work

    looks like a new loading system.

    warlord
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    you shouldn't have to patch anything to use it via a usb loader. just force the video mode to your region in the settings.

    try an unpatched iso.
     
  5. warlord007
    OP

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The iso on USB drive is unpatched.

    I burnt a patch iso to see if the game loaded from dvd and it does.

    When playing from GFX when you click on the start of a level the wii just resets (with or without dvd in the drive (patched or unpatched))

    warlord
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    possible it's an altdol game like Benjay said. Try loading altdol from disc. If that doesn't work then it may be the same deal as Call of Duty 3 were it is not playable from USB.
     
  7. warlord007
    OP

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    forgot to mention running on system 4.1E also the Wii is chipped, thats how it will play from DVD

    I have tried the alt-dol (from disk) and it just shows no dols found [​IMG]

    Have Big N started using a different loading system ? Call of Duty 3 and now CSI

    warlord
     
  8. The-Magician

    Newcomer The-Magician Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have also a 4.1E with cios38rev14 also just downloaded this same game. And i have the same problem.
    Loader used is the cfg usbloader.
     
  9. warlord007
    OP

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just used GFX and loaded the first CSI Hard evidence onto usb from original DVD.

    The games loads and run just fine, including the cut scenes. It must be a new loader they are using as thats when the new CSI seems to crash out on the Wii now.

    warlord
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    new type of protection I think gives me 002 error on old wiigator backup launcher but checked with generic wii patcher and it say's no 001 of 002
     
  11. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry guys, it was patch for Hard Evidence... [​IMG]
     
  12. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    So far, hardmoded (chipped) and cioscorp softmoded consoles reported to be able run the game from disc, no USB loader.
    Since USB loader does not work with this game yet, let's look at disc backup.
    I do not want to chip my wii, so last chance is cioscorp.
    On Cioscorp without updated ios 53, this ios is loaded from the disc and game runs ok.
    Why cioscorp and disc loader not?
    Cioscorp is softmod as well, just runs DVD backups directly from disc channel, while loader runs the same disc through homebrew channel...
    What is it in Cioscorp different (specifically for this game) that makes it possible? If we know that, we could possibly make it working on backup loaders and possibly on USB?
    Any experts here?
     
  13. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp plays the game with the original ios that the developers intended it to use. but the ios has been fucked with to allow dvd-r to be read. backup loaders (disc and usb) use a cios to run the game. and if it (the game) calls to reload the ios or if it makes a call to the ios that the cios does not understand it can freeze.

    this is what that merge stuff in the 222/223 installer is all about. you can "merge" the cios with another official ios to get the benefits of that official one in the cios.
     
  14. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    I see. So this could work by merging, But what to merge with what?
    To make Guitar Hero 5 working on USB loader one has to install cios222 as ios36 and install cios223 as ios36 merge 37 (all in cios249) then run the game with CFG Loader and choose cios223 mload and 002 anti to on.
    We know that CSI is loading ios53 from the disc. What needs to be merged in this case?
     
  15. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    what about a new Cios 260,270,280 etc.... installed as IOS53?...I have no knowledge in coding whatsoever to even know if this is possbile...it seems logical to create a cios for IOS reload games, but if too many appear using different IOS's, it would then be too much to create a new cios for every game that does an IOS reload
     
  16. studnikov

    Newcomer studnikov Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Neogamma would reset after trying to pick mission 1 like talked about, so i installed cISOCORP v3.4 and it works now.
     
  17. georgecoat

    Newcomer georgecoat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Merging with ios53 could work...
    Anybody got it working from USB (other than cioscorp or hadmod)?
    I tried configurable USB loader running of ios53, does not work :-( I tried all possible combinations of 222 or 223, no success.
    Softmod experts where are you?
     
  18. resincake

    Member resincake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've noticed in the cioscorp package that all the IOS's are included as WADs, would it be possible to just install the cioscorp IOS53 WAD ?

    or if not, perhaps there is someway of merging the cioscorp IOS53 with 249, using multi-cios or something ?

    I have no knowledge of programming, etc .. but if anyone does, who reads this, is what I suggested possible ? and if so, is it easy to do ?

    Obviously we need the features of cioscorps IOS53 in whatever cios we use, to play this game on softmod wii's (those without cioscorp installed anyhow)

    As a side note, after installing cioscorp 3.5, is the cIOS 249 v14 still left trhe same ? ie./ can we still use neogamma etc, if we wanted to ?
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To play the game from disc your IOS53 has to be a cIOS. That's the requirement and it's not playable from usb at the moment. So just install the cIOS53 wad and play the game from disc.
     
  20. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    wiipower, would it be possible, to add IOS53, as a selectable IOS in neogamma...this way we could install the CiosCorp IOS53, and use neogamma to boot CSI through USB, using that IOS53, ??? just wondering [​IMG]
     

Share This Page