Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII + CWCheat

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Kaos_XIII, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011
  1. Kaos_XIII
    OP

    Newcomer Kaos_XIII Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Over there... >.>
    Country:
    New Zealand
    So I load up my iso of Crisis Core, which boots fine.
    I load my save, which works.
    I hold select for 3 seconds, enter CWCheat menu.

    Select cheats, enable cheats return to game and my game hangs and my PSP crashes.
    Why is this?
    I've spent the past 5 days searching google but I can't find anything that helps.

    Also, if it's useful to you,
    it's a PSP-2002 model with 5.00M33-6.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What cheats are you enabling? It's possible that you're just trying to activate conflicting cheats. Regardless of what system or game, conflicting cheats will crash the game if they are both activated at once.
     
  3. Kaos_XIII
    OP

    Newcomer Kaos_XIII Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Over there... >.>
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm actually only trying one cheat every time I try so I doubt they're conflicting.
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sorry, don't know then. I don't use cheats at all, so I'm not very good at telling issues based around them except for basic things like conflicting cheats and such.
     
  5. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    you could have an incomplete cheat in the database. it could be missing the last few digits i had a similar issue with disgaea
     
  6. Jamio88

    Newcomer Jamio88 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    as stated, chances are its an incomplete or invalid code. Maybe try to google for Crisis Core CWCheats and manuallly enter them.

    Personally I have always prefered TempAR to CWCheat (and with TempAR I can still enter CWCheats and use them just fine), So really TempAR is like Two devices in one.

    Best of luck to you getting this all sorted out.

    BTW (I know it is not relevant in this case) - Don't use cheats online. Thank you.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's got to be the cheat you're selecting. That kind of problem would indicate it's bad.
     
  8. Kaos_XIII
    OP

    Newcomer Kaos_XIII Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Over there... >.>
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Turns out the problem was incorrect codes.

    Thanks everyone who gave some input.

    Boy do I feel stupid now...
     

Share This Page