1. danielllb

    OP danielllb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello all! I successfully downgraded my N3DS from 10.3 to 9.2 and have an EmuNAND with 10.3 running. I know that closing and opening the lid fixes the non-working 3D on the (N)3DS, but I wonder if there might be a fix possible so that this would not be needed everytime. Today I booted my EmuNAND and to my surprise, I didn't have to close and open the lid to fix the 3D, it already worked after cold boot, only the top screen was darker than usual. Wouldn't it somehow be possible to 'emulate' the closing and opening of the lid on boot so that this wouldn't be mandatory to do yourself anymore?
     
  2. NekoMichi

    NekoMichi Retro Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,441
    Country:
    I heard somewhere that the rxTools team is working on a fix for that in the next update, but can't find the source of that claim...
     
  3. danielllb

    OP danielllb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah okay, not that it's life-threatening but it would be nice if that gets implemented :)
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I'm guessing this is a problem only for N3DS users. Because my O3DS is completely fine regarding this.
     
  5. Shadowfied

    Shadowfied GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2,403
    Country:
    It is. Only New 3DS' are affected by this.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  6. danielllb

    OP danielllb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hm, then it might be a kind of software issue of sorts, let's hope it'll be fixed.
     
  7. Audioboxer

    Audioboxer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    It is the super stable 3D that causes the issue. As it's not implemented on the O3DS that's why the bug doesn't exist on it.
     
  8. Athe

    Athe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hmm, is it possible to run this bug in reverse, and use it to turn off 3D? I usually prefer the 3D off, but I think my 3D slider is broken (o3DS, but could apply to n3DS as well I suppose).
     
    Last edited by Athe, Jan 18, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - possibly, working, fixed