1. 877

    OP 877 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I've got a bunch of nsp's, which all install to sdcard and play fine.

    But when I go into settings>data management>software>(choose game)>check for corrupt data
    it always shows the problem "Corrupted data was found" - error 2016-0602"

    It happens with all the nsp installed games, I'm guessing it's ok?


    PS only looked for the problem as I'm having a save restore issue with checkpoint (separate thread).
     
  2. 877

    OP 877 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE:
    Seems to not be a problem after all, the games are working fine. The save issue I was having was unrelated (needed to use hekate original files).
     
  3. aln1k0

    aln1k0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys!

    I have the same problem too. However, all my NSP's are installed into the internal memory. I tried to reinitialize the console, copied one of the NSP's (previously downloaded from CDNSP) to SD Card (brand new SanDisk Ultra PLUS), installed it, and it still shows the same error as OP's. I tried a few games and didn't have any issues but how safe it is to assume that it won't freeze somewhere in the middle?
     
  4. Mammaia

    Mammaia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem but only with Tinfoil.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    How do i fix this?????????????
    :(
     
  5. Kraken_X

    Kraken_X GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    If you get this error when trying to start an individual game, completely uninstall the game using the Switch's built in storage management including all updates (save data should be unaffected). Reinstall only the latest game update, and make sure that you don't have any DLC installed that requires a later update.
     
    Last edited by Kraken_X, May 14, 2021
    Mammaia likes this.
  6. Mammaia

    Mammaia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i fix it (i was running sysMMC but tinfoil works only with fusee)
    still thanks for help :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Corrupted, normal, found