Gaming Corrupted data Icons.

AlexElder

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
56
Trophies
0
XP
100
Country
Canada
Anyone know how to get rid of the Corrupted Data icons for Emulators?

I am running 3.90 M33-3 with 1.50 installed.

Thanks in advance for any help.
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,649
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
6,276
Country
United States
change the name of the folder to

your main eboot folder with all the data files in it
add this in front of the folder name
__SCE__FOLDERNAME

then for the other smaller dummy eboot
%__SCE__FOLDERNAME

so lets say you have NesterJ , your folders should look like this

__SCE__NesterJ
%__SCE__NesterJ

this will get rid of the corrupted icons
 

TaMs

Randomizer
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
330
Country
Finland
Go to recovery menu and find some setting that hides corrupted data icons. Should be named like "show corrupted data icons y/n" or something similar, can't remember.
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,649
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
6,276
Country
United States
^that doesnt work for most of the folders/homwbrew for some reason and slows the game menu down really bad, lags
 

T-hug

Always like this.
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
10,581
Trophies
1
Location
England
Website
GBAtemp.net
XP
14,977
Ya with custom fw I think you hold down L or R when you power on, it will take you to the cfw menu where you can indeed turn on the option to hide corrupted icons.
Theres also an app to remove them permanently but it's very old and was made around the time of the original devhook. Might not be a good idea to use it now as it can cause problems when booting certain apps and games.
 

TaMs

Randomizer
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
330
Country
Finland
Joe88 said:
^that doesnt work for most of the folders/homwbrew for some reason and slows the game menu down really bad, lags
It works fine on my psp. :a dunno about game menu slowdowns. Maybe there is some lag but i've already get to use to it or something.
biggrin.gif
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,649
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
6,276
Country
United States
hmm
idk

last time I tried it was I think was 3.40
and most still showed up and the menu got laggy and took longer to load
so I just did it by hand and never had to worry about it again...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/m4Ula44