Contact DS Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Plasma_Panda, Sep 23, 2010.

Sep 23, 2010

Contact DS Help by Plasma_Panda at 2:50 AM (980 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Plasma_Panda
    OP

    Newcomer Plasma_Panda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Hello there. :D Newbie to the site. Excuse me and my stupid questions for the time being.

    Alright, I've got my AceKard 2i fully updated. Loaders as well.
    Whenever I try to start up Contact DS, after the F1, F2, F3 thingymabob, the screen just goes black and drones out this noise. Doesn't do anything after that. I've attempted to reload the rom onto it multiple times. The same result everytime. :/
    Is there some AP I'm unaware of? I tried my best to look for solutions, but since the game has such a generic title, it's hard to get any results whilst searching. :l
     
  2. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    hey panda, i remember playing that game, it's pretty good.
    i don't think there's any ap that you gotta worry about.
    maybe you're doing it wrong, are you trying to use any cheats or anything? maybe your dump is no good, try another
     
  3. Aia

    Newcomer Aia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed; I recall loading up Contact with an R4... three (?) years ago. My guess would be to try securing another copy of it or downgrading AKAIO. Not sure if this'll make any difference, but what kind of DS are you using?
     
  4. mucus

    Member mucus Orc Orc Orc

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Playing Minecraft
    Country:
    Antarctica
    i should mention i was playing the original cart
     
  5. cruznik71450

    Member cruznik71450 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    No AP that im aware of. Was just playing this less then a month ago on my AK2i. Try downloading it from another site. Also on start of game load with no cheats. Might be and error with boot up and cheat although it is unlikely. Also make sure you got newest firmware installed. Besides that its a really good game. One of my DS favorites.
     
  6. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you're on the right loaders and AKAIO? Just check, you might have mixed something up.

    If there was any AP on Contact, it was fixed a LONG time ago. [​IMG]
     
  7. lovecats

    Newcomer lovecats Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    Hello, now ak2i has upgraded its kernel. It supports 1.4E and 1.41 now. You should buy a new one and install the latest firmware.
    download here: www.acekard.com
     
  8. Plasma_Panda
    OP

    Newcomer Plasma_Panda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded it from a different site and now it's working just fine. :D

    Thanks for the help, everyone.
     

Share This Page