Connection Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by JPH, May 4, 2008.

May 4, 2008

Connection Problem by JPH at 9:56 PM (914 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Hey folks, I've stumbled upon a problem.
    It seems that my Netgear Wireless Router isn't working for me.

    Everytime I connect to it, I get a "Limited or No Connectivity" message.
    I'll have full bars, but still - I'll get this message.

    It isn't my ISP - I've been able to hook my Ethernet cord straight from the router to the laptop and been successful.

    So, what's the problem doc? [​IMG]
     
  2. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Umm... try manually inputting your IP addresses?

    huh.gif
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using the icon(in XP) to check if it is limited or no connection, right click it and repair/diagnose it. It fixes it for a while, but the problem usually came back for me. If you are using Vista, you do the same thing but it will ask you which option to fix it and the problem is usually that you have to renew your IP or something like that for limited connectivity.
     
  4. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Have you allowed you internet connection to be shared?
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
  6. phoood

    Member phoood taking it to a whole new level.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001
    Location:
    Jewgoslavia
    Country:
    United States
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
     
  7. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Nope...none of those help.
    It connects fine on my Mac and my aunt's eeePC.
    But, for the DS and my laptop - it still gets problems.

    Anything else you guys can think of?
     
  8. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You entered the network key incorrectly. Verify the key, if you still cannot connect, make a new network, network key, etc.

    I work for an ISP and anytime a customer gets that message, it's the network key. Remember it's 0-9 and A-F only. Alot of people make the mistake of thinking 5's are S's, 1's are I's, 0's are O's, etc.

    Also, be sure that the router is set to allow more then your aunt's mac and pc to connect. You can verify that in the router settings to see the number of connectible devices. Chances are, it could be set to only allow two devices at a time.
     

Share This Page