Computer Error

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by memyselfandi, Dec 4, 2006.

Dec 4, 2006

Computer Error by memyselfandi at 9:46 PM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. memyselfandi
    OP

    Member memyselfandi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys and gals, i need help. Lately i've been using the computer and i've been getting errors such as:
    [​IMG]
    and
    [​IMG]

    And it wont let me open the application so i cant use it. I dont know what i can do to fix it so i'm hoping someone here can help me [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Thanks for reading [​IMG]
     
  2. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try installing firefox over. That should fix it. [​IMG]
     
  3. memyselfandi
    OP

    Member memyselfandi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure that's it though cuz it also happens on other applications, like itunes(see above).
     
  4. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh, then i'm not sure. I guess it has something todo with the computer. Maybe you need to scan for virusses etc. I'm guessing it hasn't been like this since the start?

    http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=memory...e+written&meta=

    Might be good to check out, I can't seem to find any solutions though... [​IMG]
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    My friend was getting that first error in WoW, and it turned out to be dust clogging the cooling fan on his vid card. I did a bit of research at one point, and it seems to almost always be a hardware or driver problem.

    It won't let you open either program?
     
  6. memyselfandi
    OP

    Member memyselfandi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Country:
    United States
    ok Sc4rFac3d, i'll check that out..
    destructbot, it like opens the error thing and then the program opens underneath it but if i close the box or click on ok or debug, it closes the program [​IMG]
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So you get the error as soon as you open either program? It doesn't take time first, or require you to do something like go to a web page?

    Do you have a blank page as your firefox home page? If not, try starting firefox with a blank page.

    Run this from the start menu:
    firefox.exe about:blank
    or if that doesn't work, try this one:
    "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" about:blank
     
  8. memyselfandi
    OP

    Member memyselfandi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, as soon as i open it and i have google for my homepage.
    Edit: ok, i tried the about blank thing and it did exactly the same thing [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    After looking into this error again, I have to retract my statement that this problem is almost always hardware or driver related. It seems like it can be caused by any number of issues.

    If you installed any software right before this started happening you should try uninstalling it. If you have a system restore point from before the problem started you could try that. Some people say that they fixed it that way.

    Do any programs other than itunes & firefox have this problem?
     
  10. cenotaph

    Member cenotaph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Country:
    United States
    Time to test your memory. I've seen these errors before and they're usually due to a faulty stick of RAM. Use memtest86 or something similar.
     

Share This Page