Homebrew comic book ds!!!

supervenice

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
i found some links...but pictods wont work now...i dont know why,my java is updated..is there any cbds converter out there?


and i've redownload it..3 times,just to be sure.help
 

choconado

Doesn't understand a damn thing on here
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
131
Country
United States
uh, no. If you're having trouble with PictoDS, you're kinda screwed. CBDS only accepts .cbds files. How is it giving you trouble? Cause if you have your file paths correct and you're just trying to convert a cbz or cbr, you shouldn't have any trouble...
 

supervenice

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
when i click the pictods.exe nothing happens...java just opened up in the system tray..i've downloaded it many times just to be sure...


is there any other way to convert it?
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
supervenice said:
when i click the pictods.exe nothing happens...java just opened up in the system tray..i've downloaded it many times just to be sure...


is there any other way to convert it?
Not sure what to tell you... Java doesn't open up for me at all.

Maybe you need to update Java?
 

supervenice

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
226
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
sorry for bumping, i feel really dissapointed cause it worked for me,now it wont...


i had also updated my java..but nothing changes.....is there any online converter that supports .cbds


and im trying to use python but its so confusing....

thnx..btw
 

dnniwa485

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
458
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
yep me too.. when i run that application, the java widget on tray bar is never shown up.

maybe try installing .NET runtime it always works on me
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
supervenice said:
umm whats that?
Depending on which OS you have you'll need to get one of the following...

.NET 2.0 Redistributable:
(x86) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...DD-AAB15C5E04F5
(x64) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...FB-40E78D788B00

.NET 3.5 Redistributable:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...d9-0041345b3385



Windows XP comes with .NET 2.0, so if you're on Windows XP you'd need 3.5
Windows Vista/7 comes with .NET 3.0/3.5, so if you're on Windows Vista/7 you MAY need 3.5
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: more the better scott