CoD5 on Backup Loader 0.3 Gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KushiRules, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008
  1. KushiRules
    OP

    Newcomer KushiRules Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get it to work? Every thread says, "Perfectly Playable 1:1" but mine gives disc error! I have an NTSC wii with CoD5 PAL disc patched. I run and gives disc error right before menu! I have NTSC Forced on. I saw a video showing that they did this!
    I also couldn't get Mario Strickers Charged NTSC to work, that freezes up and foot and ball.
     
  2. that1dude

    Newcomer that1dude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Gamma doesn't support patched backups.
    Extract the iso again, and burn it off again without patching the iso.
    Oh, and you don't need a pal version. My ntsc copy boots and plays just fine.
     
  3. FlamingBalls

    Newcomer FlamingBalls Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded a scrubbed copy which works perfectly, even with Disk Channel Reboot. If you are running a PAL Wii, download a PAL copy.
     
  4. Cooler89

    Member Cooler89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    Gamma Does support Patched Games, You may want to download NTSC version and burn it 1:1 and it should work fine
     
  5. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    And by download you obviously mean the term "mysteriously acquire through reasons beyond comprehension"
    Dam rules....
    Problem with it though is that it takes really long to mysteriously acquire it...
     
  6. junk_man32

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    YO NOOB!!! it supports patched games (read up kid and then post) you have to load from gamma loader then not disc channel, you have an option to load from gamma or reset to disc channel. read up hole!
     
  7. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, mines not patched and mine freezes constantly, it comes up with this error: an error has occured, pelase eject the disc and look at the game.
    Please Help this error happens on: sonic unleashed, cod5, wwe 09.
    Games that work: Mario and sonic at olympic games & Shaun White Snowboarding: Road Trip...

    BTW my origina copy of SSBB works fine and i hav tried cleaning my lens with the official cleaner..
     
  8. aoikokoro

    Newcomer aoikokoro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, I used to have the same problem, but reburning my games on high quality media solved it, have you tried?
     
  9. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I used to have the same problem, but reburning my games on high quality media solved it, have you tried?
    [/quote]
    Alreddy using hi quality media, i gave one of ma discs to my m8 and he copied exactly the same disc i use..and it works perfectly on his..
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I didn't read the whole thread, but if you run a game region free and it doesn't work if you force your wii's region video mode, you can't run the game in this video mode. Run it in the game's region video mode or patch it.
     
  11. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Sound like a dvdrom problem to me if your dvd works perfect on another wii !
     
  12. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YH...thats wat im thinking, how shud i solve it????
     
  13. gorilla

    Newcomer gorilla Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working perfectly running with gamma on 3.2u, but NTSC version

    burned 8x on Verbatim -r

    I thought you couldn't play PAL on NTSC wii.... well you can... but its all black and white?
     
  14. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    cod5 pal forced ntsc works fine for me, dont burn it on a damn dvd+r, theyre buggy as hell. but I burned a patched pal cod5 and play the hell out of it forced ntsc and YES you can force NTSC. reburn
     

Share This Page