cMIOS on MIOS v10

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by woodoste, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009

cMIOS on MIOS v10 by woodoste at 9:52 AM (7,263 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. woodoste
    OP

    Newcomer woodoste Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi [​IMG]
    I was wondering if Waninkoko's cMIOS v3 can be installed using the last MIOS version (10).
    The installer looks for rvl-mios-v8.wad, maybe we just need to rename the MIOS v10 in rvl-mios-v8.wad?
     
  2. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    why would you want to do that is there a difference between v8 and v10
    and if there is a difference between them that idea won't work
     
  3. woodoste
    OP

    Newcomer woodoste Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Italy
    MIOS v10 should have more compatibility, I guess.
     
  4. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works perfectly, just use waninkokos CMIOS Rev3 installer and put v10 Mios wad (u can get it via NUSD) on the root of ur sd card and rename it to RVL-mios-v10.wad. Then run the installer as normal. I have been using this mios for a week or so now with no compatibilty problems.
     
  5. baordeur

    Newcomer baordeur Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    France
    because the mios V3 or V4 is compatible with the action replay

    V10 it is not compatible
     
  6. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have not tried my action replay so i dont know about that, ill try and report back later.
     

Share This Page