Clone Acekard2 from PriceAngels.com

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tim the Elite, Mar 23, 2010.

Mar 23, 2010
  1. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    So firstly, as the title states, a word of warning that PriceAngels.com are selling Acekard 2 clones that look like they are real ones. I received mine today and can tell its a clone by the fact that it wont load games from AKAIO 1.6. So beware!

    Another note: I thought the clones were meant to work with AKAIO 1.5... my one can boot games from AKAIO 1.5 but all games freeze either in the first menu of the game of when it tries to save. I'm thinking this may be because I'm using an cheap no-name MicroSD?

    Before I get scolded by pros, I will have you all know that I have ordered an Acekard 2i from Gamekool.com (which I hope doesn't turn out to be a clone) and I have also ordered a Japan Kingston MicroSD card. So hopefully that makes up for my previous gaming incompetence.

    Comments appreciated.
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Only bad batch... wait for fix (oficial acekard system) and next time use search, because this problem had many (many, many, many) users before you and they made almost the same thread...

    Until rls of fixed fw, download and use ACEKARD system 4.07a15
     
  3. figster

    Newcomer figster Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recieved my acekard2i from price angels today and it works fine with AKAIO 1.6.
    I had to flash the cart to work with my DSi 1.4 firmware, but after that it works perfectly.
     
  4. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    AK2 cannot be fixed with 1.4fix... Only AK2i [​IMG]
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm - seem like PriceAngel has removed acekard from their site

    Tim the Elite:You also say acekard is a clone but is your card a acekard 2.1 or a 2i ??
    If a 2.1 - there's been a bad batch of them & you may be unlucky to get one

    Any idea what the HW code is on your card ??
    If you can't get AKAIO 1.6 working - try an older version or Acekard own offical firmware
     
  6. dragon574444

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh...is there any word on when the Acekard team is gonna do something about this crap? I want my acekard to actually play games...
     
  7. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    It's an Acekard 2.1. I just assumed it was a clone because I read somewhere that if an Acekard gets stuck on the green game loading screen in 1.6 then it has to be a clone.

    As for the 'HW Code', I have no idea what that is.

    Is it safe to assume that the Acekard 2i that I ordered from Gamekool.com will be genuine?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    View the AKAIO help menu, it shows your hardware ID.
     
  9. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for that Rydian,

    It says 'HW: 80'
     
  10. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    just go for the AK2i. it works on the DS/DSL too. it's what I did after i got my 'bad batch 2.1'
     
  11. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah XFelixX, I have one being shipped to me right now [​IMG]

    Also thanks to penthaler, my games are now working with the older firmware. So thanks. [​IMG]
     
  12. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    So is it safe to buy from priceangels??? How long does the shipping take?
     
  13. Tim the Elite
    OP

    Newcomer Tim the Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    In terms of 'safeness', my experience was good with PriceAngels. Prices were cheap. Delivery was quick. I only had two problems with them.

    1. From the time I ordered until now, I haven't received a single email from PriceAngels, no receipt, no nothing. I can't even log onto their site as a customer. That being said, the items still arrived in the post quickly.
    2. The Acekard 2.1 I received is either a clone or from a bad batch.

    I guess if you were going to buy an Acekard 2i, PriceAngels would be fine, as someone previously said they had ordered an Acekard 2i and it is working fine.
     
  14. figster

    Newcomer figster Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the link I bought mine from, it works great and they're still on the site.
    http://www.priceangels.com/AceKard_2i_AK2i...ion__p1531.html
     
  15. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thanks. I'll probably test it by buying something cheap and see how it goes.
     

Share This Page