Ciso error 2011

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ali06, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    I have tried everything from network connection to the wad installation..and i still end up the error 2011 i have softmodded wii's before but this is the first time i have ran across this problem i have tried everything i cant downgrade it cause it come up as error i have tried installing many Ciso but they all end in some type of error..any suggestions on what to do next i have wrecked my brain....thanx..

    Oh yeah i am working with a 3.4u like i said i have pretty much tried everything...i have given up hope for the time being til someone helps me...
     
  2. tobeychris

    tobeychris Member

    Newcomer
    32
    0
    Jan 24, 2009
    Canada
    I hacked a brand new Wii last night and ran into the same problem.

    Download WAD Manager and "IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad".

    Use WAD Manager to install the IOS, and then try again!
     
  3. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    still got the same error again..
     
  4. Kane91z

    Kane91z Newbie

    try installing IOS 138rev13b
     
  5. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    Ok then it say select IOS verison during installation which one do i choose cause hell there a lot of them?
     
  6. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    Ok then it say select IOS verison during installation which one do i choose cause hell there a lot of them?
     
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    its IOS38r13b, but you probably know that by now...
    if you can choose IOS249 pick that one, if not I don't know

    edit: have you used the IOS downgrader, that might help you
     
  8. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    Yep dont see IOS249 pretty much SOL...like i said i never had this problem before this is the first time i have ran across something like this...
     
  9. mtb-bfh

    mtb-bfh Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    97
    0
    Apr 8, 2009
    United States
    When all that you tell us is that you've "tried everything", there's not much room for us to help you.
     
  10. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    maybe you should install an older cIOS first (like r9)
    it wont ask for an IOS to use
    Then when its install you should see IOS249 as an option

    If you need the cIOSr9/10 installer, I can upload it here [​IMG]
     
  11. ali06
    OP

    ali06 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 4, 2009
    United States
    Thanks anyway but i figured it out i had to risk a couple things but hey it worked...but thanks everyone that responded to my messages.. [​IMG]
     
  12. m2dk

    m2dk Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    May 13, 2009
    How did you fix it?