cIOScorp 60 4.0E Brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SpAM_CAN, Apr 11, 2009.

?

Anybody else had this problem?

  1. Yeah! It sucks!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Yup. I also know how to fix it!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Nope. But I know how to fix it!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. Nope. But still, it sucks.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. What is a Wii?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Apr 11, 2009

cIOScorp 60 4.0E Brick by SpAM_CAN at 9:41 PM (1,404 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have been trying to reinstall my cIOScorp under 4.0E... but everytime it bricks! I had preloader, so no biggie. I tried the MiiWii version too, and it worked fine. MightyMouse, you told me to also install cIOS60HK... Thanks for the brick mate [​IMG]

    It seems that it is cIOS60 causing the problem... I think I read somewhere about changing the System Menu IOS in preloader, and reinstalling it... but which IOS?

    Last time (when it worked) I had preloader, DVDx, cIOS rev8 and 4.0E. I installed cIOScorp and yippee it worked perfectly [​IMG]

    But now... nothing...

    Help meeeeeeeeeee!!!!
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    I picked all the options.

    Good day.
     
  3. Dteyn

    Member Dteyn GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Canada
    Where's the CowboyNeal option? [​IMG]
     
  4. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sigh...

    Thats what I get for asking.
     
  5. nintendolinky

    Member nintendolinky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    513
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    reinstall cios60hk, when you turn the wii back on it will say corrupt. Turn off the wii and turn on while holding the reset button so preloader loads. open the HBC and reinstall preloader. Everything should be great.
     
  6. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Spam_Can: The problem STEMS from preloader. Preloader needs a special patch added to IOS60... When you install the cIOScorps IOS60, preloader no longer works with the system menu.

    What you need to do is install all of the cioscorps files and then when your wii "bricks" load up preloader. At this point you have 2 options.

    You can either reinstall preloader from within preloader (use the HBC and run the installer, this will readd the preloader patch to the new IOS60)

    OR

    You can change preloader to use IOS36 from the preloader menu.

    Either way after you do that you'll regain access to the system menu.
     
  7. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well loads of people have installed preloader, then installed ios60hk, then installed preloader again then installed cioscorp and had no issues

    so i dont see how you bricked doing that, you must be doing something wrong
     
  8. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks folks! Thought it would be something THAT simple... god I am dumb... :3
     
  9. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, not dumb. This has happened to quite a few people and it isn't really documented in the instructions for preloader (unless I missed it)
     
  10. SpAM_CAN
    OP

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... hope this is fixed in 0.30...
     
  11. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the patching of the system menu by preloader is necessary for it to work with the new system menus... Though I guess credair could always do a quick scan of IOS60 when the wii boots to check and make sure the patch is still there, and repatch it if the IOS has been modified since it last ran.

    Unfortunately that could add another couple seconds to the wii boot time. Not sure...
     

Share This Page