cIOSCorp 3.1 feed back poll

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thc42O, Aug 3, 2009.

?

Only post if u have installed it

  1. Works great

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Problem installing or didnt read readme file

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. didnt work for me

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Aug 3, 2009

cIOSCorp 3.1 feed back poll by thc42O at 3:11 AM (2,416 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. thc42O
    OP

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
  2. gfx102

    Newcomer gfx102 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    helped out alot of game that wernt working for me cool
     
  3. thebobinc

    Member thebobinc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Montréal Québec 514 , Cacanada
    Country:
    Canada
    so if i understand correctly it did work well for you lolll, your missing the choice of i did not installed and not goin to since usb loader [​IMG]

    have a good toke
     
  4. thc42O
    OP

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    i also posted to not post if u didnt install to quiet this kind of talk
     
  5. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After installing this and enabling reload iso to 249 in preloader, the only game i cannot load is ghostbusters (and I tried quite a few games), AC even loads [​IMG]
     
  6. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    ^
    Um....can't you just reinstall DVDx via BootMii Installer? [​IMG]
     
  7. nknave

    Member nknave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Mexico
    99.99% working!

    00.01% not loading ghostbusters yet.......... This is the only game I can't get to load [​IMG]
     
  8. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Oh God. I really do not want to know what is happening to the IOS's of all of those poor poor innocent Wii consoles.

    Why in the hell would it need to create every IOS? Why downgrade them? Honestly, you really don't even need them ALL trucha patched for the usual backup loading/playback functions. Here's the easy way (that does not take two hours to perform)

    (Starting on a virgin v4.1 system)

    Bannerbomb/install bootmii/hbc/dvdx

    Use TBR and get IOS36 bugged

    Patch IOS60 (to move and load wads from SD card)

    Install cIOSrev14

    Install cMIOS (if you want Gamecube backup support)

    Install desired backup loaders


    This is roughly what you can do to get yourself 100% up and running in about 15 minutes (or less). Check "Ultimate 4.0 Guide" in the forums. Much better on your Wii than this job.
     
  9. segaboy7

    Newcomer segaboy7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    It installed fine, but after got the corrupted system menu error. I only had preload 0.28 installed though, so i booted to HBC and upgraded to 0.29 and had to load on ios 60 instead of 30 and we are all good now!
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    man, people nowadays dont appreciate good homebrew.

    wwhy did you create your own ios?
    download the .zip and extract
    put on sd card
    run the .dol
    restart and enjoy.

    , btw you can also use your usb to keep roms, so theres no need for dvd's?
     
  11. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Installed this on my wii 4.1 with cioscorp v2, preloader, bootmii, cios14.

    I had error 1022 ret on many ios.

    Never had this type of error with anything before.

    Double checked my SD card ( even tried with a new one ) still error 1022.
     
  12. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Installed first time no problem.. Just followed the readme and it works great. The disc channel is more reliable for me (I used to have a problem with discs that were left in sometimes not being recognised after a restart)
    Wii discs seem to be recognised faster as well.

    No problem with any discs I have tried from the channel.
     
  13. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    He/she/it replaced al IOS version numbers with 65535 (FFFF) so that you can't tell whether he really used the latest IOSes (besides from the filenames). Why are mothballed IOSes are even patched by him? They are not used anywhere (IOS10/11 and so on).
    Placing old patched cioscorp v2 IOS60 on the wii shows all discs in disc channel, this IOS60 doesn't detect even one of my backup discs. I'm not talking about loading, just showing them in the disc channel. I wouldn't recommend it.
     
  14. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Works fine for me (lol). But I'm using my test version of the latest cIOSCORP (preloader works fine now, as SysMenu IOSes have ES_Identify patch, AC:CF/LGttC works fine). A Ghostbusters fix is currently being given to testers right now.

    @mousex:
    Those "mothballed" IOSes are IOS33 (as it seems compatible with most EVERYTHING), and I replaced them all just to make sure that all the older games can load. If there any IOS that are NOT USED by ANY DISC GAME AT ALL WHATSOEVER, I will remove them from the package.

    And discs won't load!? WTF!? That doesn't make any sense at all! this stumps me too! What about your wii's setup, the disc quality, anything else that could interfere? Strange...

    Everyone else has given me results with either "works fine" or "this particular game has errors" which I'm trying to fix. But no discs loading for you? Don't have a clue what could cause that.

    Oh, and am I (the creator of cIOSCORP v3.1) allowed to vote in this poll?

    If so, OK.
    If not, damn (I already voted, whoops).
     
  15. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    great work man, looking forward to the next release.
     
  16. Megan

    Newcomer Megan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems to be working perfectly for me so far, haven't tried Ghostbusters though.
     
  17. nigelwhittaker

    Newcomer nigelwhittaker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    the pal version of wii sports resort gives me a ppw error, maybe i got settings wrong in preloader
     
  18. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    It works but the thing is that now I can't use the Wii Speak Channel. I also thought that the Mario Kart Channel will work now since I have CiosCorp installed, it doesn't; it just says that there's no Mario Kart Wii disc in the wii.
     
  19. Miragui

    Newcomer Miragui Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Work great on 4.1U + cIOS38rev14 + preloader0.29
     

Share This Page