cIOS_installer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by The_Question, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008

cIOS_installer by The_Question at 1:35 AM (7,684 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. The_Question
    OP

    Newcomer The_Question Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to install the cIOS_installer (the one with a sonic picture on it) onto my homebrew channel but when I get to the black screen with the option to press A at my own risk, I press A and it doesn't respond. I've tried it with the gamecube and wiimote and nothing responds. Help? or walk me through it? thanks a lot!
    !
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Do you have wireless conection??? if no then, Do you have the files, that WiiGator told us to download??? if no, then do it...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont know off the top of my head but ive seen this error around before. search some its happened a bunch
     
  4. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Holy...I was just getting ready to post this exact same topic.


    Anyway, as you can see, I'm having the EXACT same problem with EVERY cIOS installer, Rev 6, Read Retry Fix, Rev 7, all of them.

    The A button isn't working and you have to manually turn off the Wii.

    I got it to work once but I don't know what I did. Right now it freezes and doesn't respond to the A button.

    @The Question: Do you have any version of 0.3 Gamma? When you enter the menu of Gamma, do you only get the logo and the little green gecko in the lower left?
     
  5. camar3na

    Newcomer camar3na Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    gdl
    Country:
    Mexico
    i think this has something to do with your wii's firmware verison, is it 3.3?
     
  6. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's 3.3Uv1 (not the Oct. 23 update).
     
  7. The_Question
    OP

    Newcomer The_Question Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, without the menu or anything...just the green gecko
     
  8. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, good to know somebody else is in the same boat as me.

    What's your system firmware?
     
  9. The_Question
    OP

    Newcomer The_Question Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    3.2U
     
  10. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    You can still install .wad's right?

    I can still install my .wad's, but I deleted cIOS249 with AnyTitleDeleter because last time I deleted it, the cIOS installers started responding to my button presses again, and my 0.3 Gamma channel showed the actual menu that time. Then I tried to switch from the regular 0.3 Gamma channel to an Autoboot version where you hold 1 to enter the menu, but then it happened again, no menu, just logo and gecko.

    So yeah, now I have no cIOS, and the stupid installers aren't letting me install it. So I can't play any backups right now! [​IMG]

    EDIT: This has only been happening after I just burned COD:WAW NTSC 1:1
     
  11. The_Question
    OP

    Newcomer The_Question Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh yeah, I can still download WADS..the first time I tried running it, I had a different cIOS but I got the gecko and when I tried running gecko OS, I still got the gecko so basically I couldn't run the games:(. Then, a friend got it to work and he gave me a new cIOS installer which is the one I can't press A on, and the gecko OS installer which i've already installed...I don't know if its my internet connection cuz it says im connected...
     
  12. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, my internet connection is on as well, always on for that matter.
     
  13. The_Question
    OP

    Newcomer The_Question Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I wonder what the problem is..should I try and uninstall and my cIOS installer maybe..hmm cIOSREV7..gamma 0.3
     
  14. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about the one that comes with 0.3g, I can't get that one to install ether. [​IMG]
     
  15. LegendaryXM90

    Member LegendaryXM90 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    Haha!

    I got it to work again! Here's what I did:

    Note: While I did all of this, I didn't have a Gamma channel or a cIOS on my Wii

    - Decided to clean up some crap on my SD card that I thought were causing the problem, including AnyTitleDeleter and the cIOS_Installer with the Sonic picture on it.
    - Downloaded the whole 0.3 Gamma folder from djtaz's signature, and the only things I put on my SD card were his cIOS installer, the Backup Launcher (though I doubt I'll actually ever use it from the HBC, but did it just in case), and the T-Games&Shadowmoses autoboot channel from his .wad folder.
    - Installed the new cIOS rev7 (the one with like a little green doll picture or whatever that thing is), it responded to my button presses, yay!
    - Installed the new autoboot channel with WAD Manager 1.31

    Everything works now! Even when you hold 1 to enter the menu, it actually shows up, and even the bug where the language option was cut diagonally in half isn't there anymore!

    I highly recommend you try this using the stuff from djtaz's signature.
     

Share This Page