Homebrew CIA converter freezing, taking forever

Drak0rex

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
2,196
Trophies
0
XP
2,895
Country
United States
I'm using the tutorial from the CIA conversion for dummies thread, with mixed results. It's constantly freezing on "Almost taking final steps" and my computer bogs waaay down. I was wondering if this is still the best way to do this, or if there's any better converters I can try.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,254
Country
Portugal

ShinkoNet

Obsessed with Touhou
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
150
Country
Australia
It's because it takes up quite a lot of memory when compiling the cia. If you have 4GBs of RAM or under, it would freeze up. I've seen it eat up about 2GBs of memory.

What I would do is close all my programs so it's just the command prompt open, and when you compile, select 2 for RSFgen, say no for everything else (except confirmation) and wait. Don't mess around with your computer for about 30-45mins. It should work.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,254
Country
Portugal
It says that anything above SDK 5 won't work. So will I not be able to install anything like pokemons or Smash Bros?

it works. it simply so that you know that it's useless to choose any option above 5. just put 5 for all and it's fine
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,163
Country
I'm using the tutorial from the CIA conversion for dummies thread, with mixed results. It's constantly freezing on "Almost taking final steps" and my computer bogs waaay down. I was wondering if this is still the best way to do this, or if there's any better converters I can try.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-converting-3ds-to-cia-for-hackers.380695/
Linux has way better support for extending your RAM with your hard drive (a.k.a. swapping). :3

Seriously though, if you want to do anything with converting to .cia, you either have to rewrite the programs used for the conversion so they store their temporary data on disk instead, or get some more ("virtual") RAM (It depends on the size of your game, but you'll need at least ~4GB for most games). Yes, closing all your programs, not integrating manuals, and running in "safe mode" will help, but only so much.
All "converters" use the exact same programs to perform the conversion. They might do things in a slightly different way, but they all need the same amount of RAM.
Also, if you're using the converter "for dummies" on this forum (it looks like you are), try to get an updated build of rom_tool.exe and drop it in the tools folder. It still lags on 2 gigs, but at least I can verify it's actually writing a file. (Protip: rom_tool.exe is the only program used in the "Almost taking final steps" stage)
 
  • Like
Reactions: lemanuel

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,746
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,665
Country
France
I didn't know cia conversion required 4GB of RAM.

I only have 2GB, and it's always full (I'm often using swap file) with standard applications running. I wouldn't be able to do any cia conversion even after a fresh restart.
It can't be done by writing temporary files on hard drive block by block instead of keeping the game multiple times on RAM?
 

Drak0rex

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
2,196
Trophies
0
XP
2,895
Country
United States
Would it be possible to use multiple drives dedicated solely to ReadyBoost? What are the limitations? I've tried 3 different HDDs and they were unable to be used. I have a 4GB flash drive that works though.
 

Nemix77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
851
Trophies
1
XP
768
Country
Canada
Just out of curiosity is a header required for creating your own CIA's?

I haven't read up on the tutorials for creating CIA's just yet...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    "Get rich or die trying"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Trump really is a good business man he figured out how to get 50% off at the ear doctor
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Also a discount on his next hair stylist appointment. Because he won't have to... take it off the ear.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Can't blame the barberer if he slips
  • Veho @ Veho:
    While shaving him.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bidens gonna have to get shot in the dick or something to top this one
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah but then Trump will simply have to outdo him because he can't stand anyone else looking better.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Mister former president, Joe Biden got shot in the chest." "SHOOT ME IN THE HEAD RIGHT NOW"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Biden got shot in the dick? we'll I'll just have to have my penis removed and win over the transgenders
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sir, Caitlyn Jenner has bigger tits than you.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Get my doctor on the phone now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The venereal disease one or the proctologist?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    If Trump had a plastic surgeon he wouldn't look that horrible.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Gynecologist
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Because he's a massive pussy. Gotcha.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sp released by customs may arrive by Friday
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Knowing Trump he'd want to look like his daughter
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Would you fuck me? I'd fuck me."
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, "I'll get you a job if you give me a job." lol
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No that's Clinton.
    +1
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Veho, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FUzLx0jFP2o