Chrono Trigger

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by golden, Jan 4, 2009.

Jan 4, 2009

Chrono Trigger by golden at 1:01 AM (972 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe I missed something but i tried running chrono trigger on my acekard RPG using the newest AKAIOrc1 1.3 and it freezes after booting the rom on the "Initializing Save Data" screen. I know chrono trigger had that unti pirate code but i was under the impression that you didn't have to patch CT anymore with the newest firmware. did i miss something? What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try downloading the ROM from somewhere else?

    If it doesn't even boot, then there must be something wrong the ROM.
     
  3. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    well it boots but freezes immediately on the first "initializing save" screen.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It still isn't what the anti-piracy measure caused. Redownload the ROM from somewhere else.
     
  5. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    alright it's hard for me to find it again but i'll try if you're certain it's because of that. thanks.
     

Share This Page