chrono trigger hang while time warp

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by kslim, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009
  1. kslim
    OP

    Newcomer kslim Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hi , can anyone teach me how to solve this problem ? the game will keep on running in blue color warp screen .. after the princess disapear ... pls advice TQ
     
  2. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's the piracy lock on it. Just Narin's cheat code or the patch to sort it out. You find it by searching for it.
     
  3. APImagine

    Newcomer APImagine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Is this cheat in the database for the (U) version? (using DSTT)
     
  4. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    gotta love the noobs! there should be some sort of thing here that displays relevant topics when creating a new post... they have it over at ipodtouchfans... any way of getting it here?
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just download the lastest .dat from cheats.gbatemp.net!!!!!!!

    zidane_genome,
    hahahah i wish! get Narin to do something about it [​IMG]
     
  6. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    I've had this issue on the AK2, whenever I SRed the game, the warps got stuck, but a hard reset fixed this.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    velveteer,
    try use akaio custom firmware for your ak2 [​IMG]
    it auto patches the piracy check
     
  8. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, soft resetting in-game will always disable cheats or soft patches, it's just how it works. Because of the way soft patching works (on all flash cards), which is to patch memory, soft resetting, which results in the memory being wiped, removes any soft patch (piracy blocking, cheats, etc.) you might have enabled.
     
  9. Noraxu67

    Newcomer Noraxu67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Hellish Gaming World...
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  10. negballer

    Newcomer negballer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys...so I'm having troubles enabling the bug fix for this time warp issue. I used the program R4CCE to upload the CHEAT.dat file, went to Chrono Trigger (U), code enabled "BackUp Activator/Game Fix Code", and saved the CHEAT.dat file. After doing so, I added CHEAT.DAT to my memory card (where Chrono Trigger (U) is located...along with all my other games) for my R4 cartridge. I rebooted the game and I still get hung up at the first time warp. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
     
  11. negballer

    Newcomer negballer Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I figured it out...my apologies. I had the CHEAT.DAT file in the wrong location.
     

Share This Page