cheat not working?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by snapcrackle, Jun 10, 2009.

Jun 10, 2009

cheat not working? by snapcrackle at 8:52 AM (677 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. snapcrackle
    OP

    Newcomer snapcrackle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    I put cheats on my Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time, but after enabling them and starting the game, I get a white screen indicating a frozen game. Why? How can I make it work?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what is the flash cart that you are using?
    r4i ? r4i SDHC? r4 SDHC or R4 III (whatever red box)

    it got nothing to do with CHEATS i guess
    it is because of firmware issue
     
  3. snapcrackle
    OP

    Newcomer snapcrackle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    An old R4? Just R4, I guess.. Anything I can do to make it work? Thanks in advance.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    option1 firmware 1.18
     
  5. snapcrackle
    OP

    Newcomer snapcrackle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have 1.18. It's the latest, isn't it? So, I should really go for the YSmenu?
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    well if 1,18 doesn't work
    then you should try ysmenu
     
  7. kenzspellz

    Member kenzspellz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    GBAtemp-NDSL:PokemonFan =P
    Country:
    Singapore
    Try YSmenu as R4 stop their project so they won't upgrade the 1.18 Kernel anymore .you can also buy r4 clones.for example R4SDHC which you can use a bigger space memory card as the original R4 only support 2GB memory card.
    or you can try other M3 cards.for example Acekard or any other you can find.when you buy them make sure they sell you with a unopened package becuase if they sell you a open one it might be used by someone.and btw some cheats don't work on some M3 cards.

    note: u can try to use other codes. don't enable non working codes.did is what i did when some code won't work.
    if you don;t understand, this is what i mean:

    For example. i have code A, B, C
    i enable code A,B,C
    but Code A Won't Work on my R4(For example)
    Code B and C work
    So,I disable Code A but enable Code B and C
    means i don't use Code A
    But use Code B and C instead.
     

Share This Page