Changing region of the Sysmenu??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by codmaster, Mar 9, 2011.

Mar 9, 2011
  1. codmaster
    OP

    Member codmaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    I have 4.2u on my Wii,I wanna change it to euro,can i use like a wad file with 4.3E to change it???


    Would i brick??and is it safe??
     
  2. idulkoan

    Banned idulkoan Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Dixon, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You can do it with Dop-Mii or Anyregion Changer.. There is a chance of brickign your wii tho... Not sure of how much of a chance, But Ill look it up
    Edit: Heres the link for AnyregionChaneger: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyRegion_Changer ... Chances of bricking are not tooo high, but it still is possible. I would usually take the risk, but thats just me [​IMG]

    Edit: Here is the link for a guide on Unbricking wii's, so make sure you can do the following on this page before continuing for incase you do end up bricking it: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/709599

    Dop Mii: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Dop_mii
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woah Woah Woah!! First of all, for what reason do you want to change? It may not be necessary due to region free gaming, Priiloader/Startpatch hacks etc
     
  4. codmaster
    OP

    Member codmaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    I also wanted to say,i am doing this because i have black ops in PAL on a NTSC wii so it doesnt start Multiplayer,can i use priiloader/preloader region free hack??
     
  5. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,125
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Erm...region changing isn't going to solve your problem. Lemme think how to explain this...


    Wii's are split up into different regions in order to prevent earlier sales, different region televisions and things like that. (retail) PAL games aren't supposed to run on NTSC wii's and vice versa. The fact that yours does already means that you have some sort of hack in place that'll circumvent that region restriction (I may be wrong, but I think USB loaders just load any game, no matter what region).

    It is true that the wii has different channels per region (including the system menu)...but once the game is loaded, it does not check those versions whatsoever. It isn't a sort of operating system that handles the game...if the game is run, it is ONLY the game that is run. So the region of the system menu doesn't matter. In fact: priiloader actually "overwrites" the system menu (it actually uses its memory location...the system menu itself gets written to another address).

    So...you can region change your wii all you want...but it is not the actual issue that prevents black ops from going online (unfortunately, I don't know what the real problem with that game is).
     
  6. drewmerc

    Member drewmerc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had same problem, but other way round ntsc black op's on pal wii

    fixed this way

    if you're using NTSC version on PAL wii OR PAL version on NTSC wii then you won't get the update,but you CAN do the following.
    If you want the download content and you have NTSC ISO running on PAL use "RegionFrii 1.21 / SYNDiCATE" http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=54138 to change your usa iso too europe and use "WIIISORenamerv3" http://www.mediafire.com/?dymtotgmxf3 to change from SC7E52 to SC7P52 and just rename it exactly the same. You still get to use your same save game.
    And now you can download the DLC when you start your wi-fi multiplayer match
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you need a Wii Shop account for COD:BO due to downloadable content, maps etc? I read somewhere that it can hang with "loading" in the bottom corner
     
  8. drewmerc

    Member drewmerc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to have agreed to the terms and conditions of the shop channel (so loading it once should do it)
     
  9. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You should not need to region change your wii to play any game.

    If you did need to region Chang your wii, you should follow my softmod guide.
     

Share This Page