Hacking Changing game language on a none multi language system?

Kylecito

eats warnings for breakfast
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
I have a JP n3ds console and I'm playing EUR Xenoblade on it. The language of the game is English, but I'm guessing it's by default. If the game has Multi language and it takes the system lang to change, how could I play on a language of my choosing on a JP console where I cannot set any system languages? Has anyone tried forcing this somehow? Searched the 'temp and nothing, except for changing emunand region which needs a donor anyway.
 

Oishikatta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
971
Trophies
0
XP
593
Country
United States
If you're not playing online there's a public secure info file for eur region changing. I don't know of any other options at this time.
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,258
Trophies
0
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,682
Country
Brazil
it's on the cart or instaled on the console?
One funny thing I did with pokemmon suffer.. I mean, Shuffle, was making it boot in japanese on my US console,... On emunand O Just used the GWmultigame and choose the japanese smash brothers, but after the game shown on the menu, I opnened the pokemon, it loaded in japanese
 

Kylecito

eats warnings for breakfast
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
If you're not playing online there's a public secure info file for eur region changing. I don't know of any other options at this time.


OH. No, I don't plan to play online ATM. Else I'll just get another MSD for online play with my real emuNAND. Could you pleeeease point me to where to search? Just a hint, as I bet it's not allowed here...

EDIT: Wait, can you even do this on n3DS? We can't downgrade to 4.5 and I still haven't looked into ways to get a xorpad on this system
 

Oishikatta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
971
Trophies
0
XP
593
Country
United States
OH. No, I don't plan to play online ATM. Else I'll just get another MSD for online play with my real emuNAND. Could you pleeeease point me to where to search? Just a hint, as I bet it's not allowed here...

EDIT: Wait, can you even do this on n3DS? We can't downgrade to 4.5 and I still haven't looked into ways to get a xorpad on this system


There's actually EUR and US now.

Forum / Nintendo 3DS ROMs, Homebrews and Downloads / Other Nintendo 3DS Downloads / Free US SecureInfo_A
Forum / Support Section / Tips and Tutorials / 3DS Tips and Tutorials / Tutorial: Changing emuNAND region to EUR

All you need is the SecureInfo_A file from one of those threads, then follow any guide for region changing emunand.
 

Kylecito

eats warnings for breakfast
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
There's actually EUR and US now.

Forum / Nintendo 3DS ROMs, Homebrews and Downloads / Other Nintendo 3DS Downloads / Free US SecureInfo_A
Forum / Support Section / Tips and Tutorials / 3DS Tips and Tutorials / Tutorial: Changing emuNAND region to EUR

All you need is the SecureInfo_A file from one of those threads, then follow any guide for region changing emunand.


Thank you, I found everything but, I still see no way to xorpad a n3ds, as all CFWs work with o3DS atm, no?


it's on the cart or instaled on the console?
One funny thing I did with pokemmon suffer.. I mean, Shuffle, was making it boot in japanese on my US console,... On emunand O Just used the GWmultigame and choose the japanese smash brothers, but after the game shown on the menu, I opnened the pokemon, it loaded in japanese


You know what? I'm gonna try this. Maybe if I open a Spanish-only game like Professor Layton it will have the same effect :P

EDIT: err.. but Xenoblade doesn't exist as a CIA currently.
 

Kylecito

eats warnings for breakfast
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
Well shit it doesn't work, it must be the other way around. Cart language overrides home-menu game language. I tried using the CONFIG SDK app but, selecting "other settings" to change language completely hangs up the system.
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,423
Country
Cuba
the language is a value that the software/game takes from the system.
maybe if someone creates an app who changes that value temporally and the loads the game automatically you will have english or in your case, spanish in the game but when you quit all returns to japanese. Just like in Wii.
(I was thinking loud)
 

Kylecito

eats warnings for breakfast
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
356
Trophies
0
XP
874
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
the language is a value that the software/game takes from the system.
maybe if someone creates an app who changes that value temporally and the loads the game automatically you will have english or in your case, spanish in the game but when you quit all returns to japanese. Just like in Wii.
(I was thinking loud)


Haha I just posted the same idea on another thread... My theory is that, as long as you change the language back before rebooting it shouldn't mess anything up. I doubt the system changes the home menu language on the fly, but the flag being set would be enough for the game to load with said language
 

michyprima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
219
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
191
Country
Italy
the language is a value that the software/game takes from the system.
maybe if someone creates an app who changes that value temporally and the loads the game automatically you will have english or in your case, spanish in the game but when you quit all returns to japanese. Just like in Wii.
(I was thinking loud)
entirely possible. I already did this via the ntr cfw debugger
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,423
Country
Cuba
Haha I just posted the same idea on another thread... My theory is that, as long as you change the language back before rebooting it shouldn't mess anything up. I doubt the system changes the home menu language on the fly, but the flag being set would be enough for the game to load with said language

if there is some way to code that using LPP3DS (Lua) I can create the software 4 u and the scene so...let's pray to Rinnegatamante and may be he/she will create some extra functions to LPP that I could use to do that
 

TheShadowRunner

I'm like you, I have no name.
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
727
Trophies
1
XP
1,009
Country
United States
Woudn't it be easier to patch the game itself, ie: the function in the game that queries the system about language?
It'd be a one time thing, with no need to run an app prior to launching the game or to use other workarounds.
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,423
Country
Cuba
Woudn't it be easier to patch the game itself, ie: the function in the game that queries the system about language?
It'd be a one time thing, with no need to run an app prior to launching the game or to use other workarounds.

elf hacking...rebuild .3ds...bla..bla..bla

will be easier to create an app
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,258
Trophies
0
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,682
Country
Brazil
I was thinking about this too.. I asked GW team and made a requets on homebrew ideas and stuff XD idk don't look something so hard for who work with it , but because wasn't much that need or want it
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,423
Country
Cuba
gw team say that they have some not publicated functions and their new fpga is ready to use tham
may be that's one
 

Jiro2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
776
Trophies
0
XP
581
Country
United States
I actually asked Gateway about this once. They gave their usual generic reply.

I also pointed out that some games have languages that are impossible to select by normal means. Old Gateway firmware when run with the wrong 3DS firmware could mess up and play American games in Japanese even if there was no way to normally play the game in Japanese at all.
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,137
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,423
Country
Cuba
I actually asked Gateway about this once. They gave their usual generic reply.

I also pointed out that some games have languages that are impossible to select by normal means. Old Gateway firmware when run with the wrong 3DS firmware could mess up and play American games in Japanese even if there was no way to normally play the game in Japanese at all.

they can do that, actually they are doing it (read bellow)
let's think we have 2 3ds in spanish one eur, one usa, and both have ZeldaOot
if you play ZeldaOoT USA in the EUR console it will boot in english, and if you put the Oot EUR in the USA console it will boot in english, but if you match the region USA-USA EUR-EUR it will boot in spanish (check it out in CFW). But if you use GW both boot in spanish, so they know how to do the language switch
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,258
Trophies
0
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,682
Country
Brazil
the main language switch is game + system language ... I tested here the Eur gunvolt , with eu nand in english, it booted in english, when I put in spanish to test, booted in spanish normally like it would do in the EUR console (Ou s if the US game had multi language) but I tested the portuguese(Us console) menu on the EUR smash brothers, it booted in englsh ( this game have portuguese, but for portugal :B)
I don't remind about trying in spanish as well, but if worked with EUR gunvolt so ...
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/8q-CNsOreKE?feature=share