Hacking CFW Problems

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country
Hi,

First off this is my first day of using a CFW 3DS :s so be gentle lol

I recived my pre CFW modded 3DS this morning but had problems with it from the start, first off i downloaded a cia file for a game i wanted to play, both FBI and CIAngel said it was an invalid cia file , so i downloaded 2 other versions of the game and both did the same.

The 3DS came with Omega Alpha already installed , but when i tried to play it, i got the error message "An error has occurred. Hold down the power button to turn off the power, then turn it on to try again." So i read on the internet it needed to be "cryptofixed" by looking at the games page in the nintendo shop, which i tried but now i have a bigger problem.

When i loaded the nintendo shop, an error message came up saying it could not find an sd card, so i rebooted the 3DS and now all the programs like CIAngel etc have been removed from the apps folder on my home screen. So i though ok, lets try to install CIAngel again. The only custom item i can see left on my home screen is FBI , so i tried to use that to install CIAngel but it says the file i downloaded is again invalid.

I am a bit stuck now, so any help will be appriciated

Thank you
 
Last edited by gjac1,

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
Could we get details about what was supposed to be installed on that 3DS (what the seller told you)?
Because there are quite some differences between a 3DS running rxTools on MSET and a 3DS running Luma on a9lh.
So probably entrypoint, CFW, firmware version(s)?
 

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
I edited too late about the firmware version(s) lol. Could you check that too (just go to system settings)?
And what version of Luma (boot with SELECT held down)?
 

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country
yes, press the power button while holding down on the D-Pad until the top screen looks like it has crashed.

its says firmware is Emu 11.0.0-33E
 

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
Lol, don't hold "down", hold "SELECT" when booting (I'm not native English speaker so there may be some misunderstandings sometimes).
And btw, once you're in Luma's menu, can you tell what are the options that are checked here?
 

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country
when i hold select and press the power button it boots in normal mode so it has to be down and power to boot into cfw :s

Sorry, how do i get into Luma's menu ?
 
Last edited by gjac1,

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
What's "normal mode"?
And yeah, actually, could you give a screenshot of the root of your SD card? I didn't think about it but maybe you actually have a boot manager.

Otherwise, don't bother with that, screw your potential bootmanager, just download the latest Luma here (not the "dev" one but the other one) and put the arm9loaderhax.bin file (you'll find in the zip) at the root of your SD card (say "yes" to replace).
 

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i dont have a arm9loaderhax.bin file on the root of my sdcard to replace :s

Sorry, normal mode i mean non CFW , original FW
 
Last edited by gjac1,

Ar5chK3ks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2016
Messages
133
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
102
Country
Gambia, The
You are probably running Luma3DS through homebrew via menuhax and not a9lh since a9lh need the arm9loaderhax.bin to work properly.
Seeing you have the Luma3DS.dat on your root(which is not needed for a9lh) I assume you just have a 3DS with SysNAND 9.2 and and EmuNAND on 11.0.
The menuhax_padcfg.bin also speaks for this.
 

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
Ok, then you most likely don't have a9lh but menuhax instead, so that's why you have the "normal mode" you were talking about.
Well then, don't replace the arm9loaderhax.bin, replace the Luma3DS.dat instead (with the Luma3DS.dat obviously, not the arm9loaderhax.bin).
Then try stuff again (like installing cias, because I think that Luma-dev does some trading with compatibilities...).
 

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country
the Luma3DS.dat you told me to download is exactly the same as the one i already have on the SD card.

Do i just try it and see if it helps ?? I dont want to break it anymore. And what do you mean by trying stuff again , willl replacing the luma3ds.dat give me things like CIAngel back again ?
 
Last edited by gjac1,

Hayleia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
1,485
Trophies
0
XP
1,283
Country
France
Well, I supposed you might be running Luma-dev since that gives problems but if you're not, no idea where your problems come from (I mean, even the "cryptofixing" thing, that only needed to be done on New 3DSes that were not on recent firmwares, but you're on the most recent one and don't even run a New 3DS anyway...).
Sorry for not being able to help :(
 

gjac1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
351
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
1,929
Country
everytime i try to install a cia file with FBI i get this error :

Install failed!
could not install app.
Raw Error: 0xc8e08001
Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0x20)
Level: LEVEL_STATUS (0x19)
Summary: SUMMARY_INVAILD_ARGUMENT (0x7)
Description: <unknown> (0x1)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i have FBI v1.4 and there is no option to scan a QR code, just L,X,R options on top screen and then a file manager on the bottom screen

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

the FBI icon on my home screen is the caution icon , when i hover over the caution icon it shows FBI on the top screen
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://mobile.twitter.com/TheActMan_YT/status/1622834647121145857?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5...