Cat5 vs Cat6 cable showdown.....

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 754boy, Jan 19, 2009.

Jan 19, 2009
  1. 754boy
    OP

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, could someone explain to me what the differences are in these 2 types of cables. I "heard" That cat6 is faster but the cat5 cable that came with my router is working just fine. Would I get faster speeds while streaming data to my other pc/360 if I upgraded to cat6 cable?
     
  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Prolly not. Let me google that for you [​IMG]:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_5_cable
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_6_cable

    In short, cat6>cat5(e) but unless you have 10gigabit network lying over there you're fine with cat5e or even below that if you have 100mbit networks.
     
  3. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Why stop at Cat6. Go with Cat7. [​IMG]
     
  4. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cat6 is really only needed for gigabit networks IIRC. so unless you are simultaneously streaming a dozen pr0ns over your network just stick with cat5e
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cat5 (or below) = 100mbit (or lower, or possibly gigabit)
    Cat5e = gigabit
    Cat6 = potentially 10 Gbit

    Need I explain clearer [​IMG]?
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    There really is not much of a price difference so I suggest buying a Cat 6 just for future-proofing. However a Cat 5e would work just fine since I don't think anyone will have 10 Gbit Ethernet for a long time.
     
  7. 754boy
    OP

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Well I do alot of HD streaming, and I do have 1gbit ethernet adapter. So by me using the cat5, am I potentionally capping my speeds to 100mbit?
     
  8. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    No, with Cat5 you ARE physically capping at 100mbit in the local network. Whereas Cat6 will use the full gigabit. But you're probably using Cat5e anyway, which works better than just Cat5.
     
  9. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well seeing as your router prolly is 100mbit (and I dunno bout the nixbox360 but I suppose that is 100mbit too) that doesn't really matter (your cable type I mean).
     
  10. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    CAT6 is faster, but nothing the average user has supports the higher speeds so you just end up with an expensive CAT5 cable.
     
  11. Captin

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's all just another way of getting more money from people who dont know better, like all PC so called improvements.

    When I changed my router to a gigabit one, plus 2 switches, i thought I would use the same cat-5 cable, eveything worked perfectly, it was faster than my original 10/100 router, but you will never get gigabit.

    All PC's and the PS3 has gigabit network connections.

    Then I heard that I should re cable my network with cat-6 cable, so off to CPC to get a reel of cable and conectors, not cheap ether.

    Did it speed up my network, did it bollox, no increase at all, I use a program from Cisco to monitor the bandwidth speed each PC using, and nothing changed.

    Removing QOS did speed things up a little though. And sending files from Vista to Vista is faster then Vista to XP or XP to Vista.

    The only thing I found that dramatically improved network performance was when I got rid of all the cjeap natsy network cards and used good quality ones, which I did before converting to gigabit.
     
  12. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    He's wrong in pretty much every point. Too much to quote however.

    However, the lesson stays the same - unless you're capping the 100mb, the 1gb cable makes no difference. And that high quality NICs are better than low quality NICs, surprise surprise.
     

Share This Page