Castlevania POR Freeze Please Help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by paisarn, Sep 23, 2008.

Sep 23, 2008
  1. paisarn
    OP

    Newcomer paisarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have R4 with firmware 1.18 and sd card from Kingtan 1gb Japan.

    I has try to formatt to FAT16 with 16k ,32K AND 64 K CLUSTER but it useless.

    So... what all people in the world who have R4 already to do to this rom for working without clash or freeze

    I has hear it before about patch for this rom but it no use after all.

    what am I gonna do ?

    Is I am the ONE who only get this trouble ? Please Help me to Fix this ploblem

    Thank for reading ( Sorry fo my English )
     
  2. jos7960

    Member jos7960 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Its the memorycard you use. Some run the game without freezing, some will freeze it after seconds.

    Just today i got my 1 gb kingston from Dealextreme. With my old card it froze every 5 minutes, but now it runs great!

    Try every microSD you got.
     
  3. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    this is old news about it freezing on slower cards...do some research next time k? move on there's nothing to see here kids
     
  4. paisarn
    OP

    Newcomer paisarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank for your answer I will look forward for it
     
  5. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    r4-h v2???(not sure if it will work)
     
  6. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    And you're proud with your R4-H V2? Geez, even the author isn't sure, what will happen to this world?

    @Raven Darkheart, he said he's using a Kingston 1GB from Japan, which raises my curiosity, up until today, I heard that only that microSD can solve this problem, it's fast enough.
     
  7. paisarn
    OP

    Newcomer paisarn Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Well... Thank for answer again and I will try your firmware
     

Share This Page