Can't Update Firmware on DSI?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Veritech, Jun 3, 2009.

Jun 3, 2009

Can't Update Firmware on DSI? by Veritech at 6:05 PM (3,226 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Veritech
    OP

    Newcomer Veritech Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got a DSI a few days ago and I'm trying today to update it's Firmware.

    I can go on Wi-Fi already, I've already accessed Pokemon Platinum Online with my DSI and my Wii connects and updates fine.

    Though problem on my DSI is I get to the point of Accepting TOS then when it tries to update firmware, it takes awile with the first square (which seems to be the updating bar) flashing and then just fails to update.

    It Switches off my DSI after and every time I try again it just doesn't update, anyone know the prob? (I'm trying to do this to get into the DSI Shop)

    Error code: 034310

    Heard this was also a WEP key error? I turned it off in my router but same thing still happens. -.-
     
  2. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. Veritech
    OP

    Newcomer Veritech Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I saw that before, but I doubted that would be the case since I would expect way more people to be complaining if that was the case.


    I fixed my own problem with a bit of Google.

    Here, if anyone else has the problem. http://ant.simianzombie.com/blog/?p=609

    Set your MTU to 0576.
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Good to know.
     
  5. Dark Presh

    Newcomer Dark Presh Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit of an old thread, but thanks for this it worked! Made an account just to thank you. I did try to google this but got nothing, oh well it's sorted now. [​IMG]

    For future people: To set MTU, make a new connection by scanning or edit an existing one etc. then edit the settings of that connection, it's the very last setting.
     

Share This Page