1. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, Ive loaded pasta and I know that the cfw is loaded cause when the other apps load I also see the grey outline where BBM should be then it disappears.

    Has anyone else had this problem? If you have had this problem and fixed it please help me
     
  2. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a success rate with actually loading ?
     
  3. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Are the cia's not your region (it doesn't patch region checking)? YOu have to run Pasta every time to be able to start and see the cias in the home menu
     
    dimmidice likes this.
  4. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Its bigbluemenu and well ive tried a RF app and it does the same thing. I made a video showing what it does ill upload it in a sec
     
  5. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    added a video
     
  6. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You should set that video to "not listed" not private
     
  7. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I did my bad never did that before lol
     
  8. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Try acessing data management during pasta mode. When it crashes you were never in pasta... if not you can uninstall it (BBM) there and reinstall. Otherwise i have no clue...
    You did install BBM with FBI while you were in pasta mode didn't you? (don't know if there is a error message otherwise... probably there would be one)
     
  9. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Ive went to data management and no problem I was in pasta mode. Yes I installed BBM with FBI and yea without pasta you get a signature error. Also should I be able to load BBM through FBI cause when I do I get an error that says camera is busy
     
  10. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    No i get the camera is busy thing as well and it works for me.
     
  11. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    mmm welp thanks for the help :) Hopefully I can keep tinkering and fix it.
     
  12. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Wait I just tried to install ygw eshop spoofer and it installed but it also showed up as a grey outline and its not working
    I wonder why the apps arent installing like they say they are
     
  13. SharkSocks

    SharkSocks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also getting the same issue. Installed BBM and the 2 YGW apps for eShop spoofing and Region unlocking and all 3 appear as grey icons and disappear. They don't appear in the data management section, even with Pasta running.
     
  14. dimmidice

    dimmidice GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,357
    Country:
    Belgium
    it's this. you can run them via bigbluemenu but it'l be a bother sorting out which app is which.
     
  15. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Maybe something is wrong with your FBI? (You seem to have the latest version of pasta) which firmware version do you have?


    Maybe try installing FBI (maybe yiu get lucky)
     
  16. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing I did to my 2ds was downgrade the twl to play a blocked flashcart. Ugh this is so annoying trying to get this to work.
     
  17. Nickname863

    Nickname863 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does Big Blue menu and especially ygw eshop spoofer have region lock? I don't remember them having it
     
    Furrymatt likes this.
  18. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    BBM and YGW are region locked? I dont think so
     
  19. dimmidice

    dimmidice GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,357
    Country:
    Belgium
    oh, they shouldn't be. that's exactly how a wrong region CIA behaves though. pops up as grey outline then dissapears.
     
    Furrymatt likes this.
  20. Furrymatt

    OP Furrymatt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yea, my bad but I dont think they should behave like that
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homescreen, using, pasta