Can't save passwords on Firefox and IE.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jakob95, Jan 22, 2010.

Jan 22, 2010
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    When I log into something like GBAtemp or my GMAIL or anything and press Save password and I close the browser, after that I go and press Firefox again go to GBAtemp and I have to login again. Same goes for IE. My cookies are turned on for both of them as well. Yesterday I downloaded Chrome and I logged into GBAtemp with and closed the browser went back to it and it was automatically logged in. Why can't I do that with Firefox?
     


  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tools - options - privacy.
    Make sure accept cookies is ticked and 'keep until' is set as 'they expire'
    Or you could try and see if you already have cookies for gbatemp and delete them
     
  3. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't work.
     
  4. freestyle_monsta

    Banned freestyle_monsta Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Amityville
    Country:
    United States
    what is yourgabtemp passwd?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah, he's really going to tell it to you [​IMG]

    make sure the sites aren't listed in "exceptions"
     
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    mine is ?????????????????
     
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you use any cleanup programs, like CCleaner?
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    IE click on tools, internet options,content,autocomplete settings tick what you need and click ok
     
  9. freestyle_monsta

    Banned freestyle_monsta Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Amityville
    Country:
    United States
    plzgimme ur passwoed
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    plz don't abuse him
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Firefox is even easier just click on tools ,options, security ,tick remember passwords for sites
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You wouldn't be able to use it, it has spaces in it.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  13. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    That fixed IE now I have to fix Firefox.
     
  14. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Shameless Bump. I need some help =(
     
  15. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Whats up Jak
     
  16. mrSmiles

    Member mrSmiles mrSmiles {^_^}

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Canada
    get something calld: LastPass, its what i use to save passwords to sites, much better then the default that comes with firefox
     
  17. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    My passwords do save but it doesn't keep my logged in. I have to log in each time.
     
  18. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Still didn't fix it anyone know what the problem is? I didn't use any programs or anything to clean stuff up.
     
  19. mrSmiles

    Member mrSmiles mrSmiles {^_^}

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    Canada
    make sure firefox isn't clearing the browsers history every time you close it.
     
  20. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Just went to make sure and that option is unchecked. So what should I do?
     

Share This Page