can't play dsi games!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by elias1234567, Jan 21, 2010.

Jan 21, 2010

can't play dsi games! by elias1234567 at 7:02 PM (1,349 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. elias1234567
    OP

    Newcomer elias1234567 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Sweden
    i just tried to play the new katekyo hitman reborn game on my dsi with acekard 2i and the game is a dsi game, and therefore did not work! and so i was just wondering if there is a way to make it work, like a patch or something, i tried google it with no result so now i'll ask here [​IMG]
     
  2. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    you need a compatible DSi flashcard
     
  3. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Maby eventually there will be a patch as long as its not DSi only and its DS and DSi.
     
  4. elias1234567
    OP

    Newcomer elias1234567 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Sweden
  5. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DSi has not been hacked, with flashcarts you can only use your DSi as if it were a DS.
     
  6. elias1234567
    OP

    Newcomer elias1234567 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Sweden
    yeah um.. how else would you use the ds? i guess you mean they havent figured out yet how to play the new dsi camera games on flashcards
     
  7. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I mean exactly what I said - when you boot up a flashcard you do so into DS mode and not DSi mode, so any game you play behaves like it's been inserted into a normal DS and not a DSi.
     
  8. elias1234567
    OP

    Newcomer elias1234567 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Sweden
    damn amateurs, with the latest akaio firmware i was able to play dsi games.. damn!
     
  9. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only in DS mode.
     

Share This Page