1. Chris_Highwind

    OP Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    So, I think I have a unique problem: I got a Supercard DSTWO this past Friday, and I've loved it so far. But today I go to play a DS game, and the hotkey menu pops up without me pressing any of the hotkeys. I attempt to close it, but it just opens up again, preventing me from playing any DS games. Occasionally, when I close it, it will just go to a black screen. Is my DSTWO card broken?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you reconfigure your hotkey settings from the EOS menu?
    And have you tried running in clean mode?
     
  3. Chris_Highwind

    OP Chris_Highwind GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    I changed the hotkeys around, but it didn't work, but I put it in Clean Mode and it worked. It seems that if the hotkey menu can come up, it will come up and stay there...
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You'll just have to re-install the EOS if nothing else works.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,516
    Country:
    United States
    did you make sure that you changed both the hotkey configuration and the simple hotkey configurations

    i think i remember something like this where someone left one of those blank so it kept activating
     
  6. Cuelhu

    Cuelhu GBATemp's Pepelatz Driver
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Brazil
    this also happened to me. Must be the same problem.
     
  7. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He said he didn't change the hotkeys so it can't be the problem.
    Unless he's misunderstanding the question?

    Did you change your hotkeys from L + R + START to something else?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - anymore, games,