Can't make this R4i SDHC 1.44 work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by samhallnc, Dec 23, 2012.

Dec 23, 2012
  1. samhallnc
    OP

    Newcomer samhallnc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I bought an R4i SDHC (Red box, website on the box is www.r4i-sdhc.com, has the yellow 1.4.4 label on it). I downloaded the "R4i V1.64b English.zip" file from that site, put the contents on a 4GB Micro SD. When I click on the sword icon labelled "Deep Labyrinth Digital Bros", it starts the R4 menu fine. I can see a list of games when I click on the "games" button. The problem I'm having is when I try to run a game (or the Moon Shell 2 app), it says

    errcode=81, errcode=83 "SD card fragment error! Backup SD card, then perform full format with Panasonic SD Formatter".

    So I got that SD formatter from the r4i-sdhc website, formatted the card, put the contents of the zip back on, and I get the same problem.

    I've tried 3 different SD cards, and actually 3 of the R4i cards too (I have 3 DSi's in the house and needed 3 of them). They all do the exact same thing. I've tried formatting the sd card with windows, with varying block sizes, and with all available options in the SD Formatter app.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. samhallnc
    OP

    Newcomer samhallnc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just ran the SD Formatter with the full-erase format type and size adjustment on, and copied the entire SD image in one copy operation.. still no dice. Would really like to get this working if anyone has any ideas I might try.
     
  3. samhallnc
    OP

    Newcomer samhallnc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Mods, feel free to delete this thread, I solved the problem.
     
  4. cb9jde

    Newcomer cb9jde Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. samhallnc
    OP

    Newcomer samhallnc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well.. I was selecting the game and pressing "start".. which gives you that error message every time. If you hit "A", the damn game starts normally. I was hoping no one asked that question, I feel pretty stupid. I've never used a DS though, was setting them up for my kids for Christmas.
     
  6. ryanlaw
    This message by ryanlaw has been removed from public view by Costello, Jun 19, 2013.
    Dec 25, 2012
  7. worto03

    Newcomer worto03 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol thanks for posting - I was doing the same thing and was about to start downloading firmware and formatting cards, it's working fine now I'm pressing the right button!
     
  8. Steaj

    Newcomer Steaj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    OMG thank you, i feel stupid also.. but this helps me a lot after so many trial of formatting even buy new r4 -__-" hahaha
    thanks!
     

Share This Page