Can't load sonic chronicles?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Syao4, Sep 24, 2008.

Sep 24, 2008

Can't load sonic chronicles? by Syao4 at 5:49 PM (2,241 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    [Rom loading failed]
    load rom errcode=-7


    Please reset system.



    That's what I get every time I try to load it,anyone has this problem too?
     
  2. Kasehuja

    Newcomer Kasehuja Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    Need more information ^^ wich card are you using?...
    do you have the newest firmware? ^^
     
  3. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Nevermind,I fixed that by updating my firmware..but I got another problem.
    Whenever I save my game is getting stuck on a white screen..
     
  4. jampot5000

    Newcomer jampot5000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still which card? and which firmware? sometimes games work on older firmwares but not very often
     
  5. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    DSTT,I updated my firmware to the latest(1.15)
     
  6. jampot5000

    Newcomer jampot5000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sometimes it is a bug with the rom dump so see if someone else can use on a different cart, otherwise you will have to wait for new firmware to allow it to work.

    or you could try getting the game from another 'tottally legitimate' source.
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried the arm7 patch?
     
  8. Syao4
    OP

    Member Syao4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Israel
    Nope,what's that?
     
  9. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just search for arm7 patch on this forum.

    it's a replacement arm7.bin file you need to insert into the rom, it often fixes compatibility problems with new games if a firmware update isn't available yet.
     
  10. ryanownsu

    Newcomer ryanownsu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get sonic chronicles to load either, im using a Cyclo DS on firmware 1.5 Beta 3, wouldn't load. I reformatted my 8 gb SanDisk SDHC card, can't get it to load. I tried the ARM7 patch, that wouldn't get it to load. I even tried on the current firmware 1.41, that still didn't work.

    (btw, every other game runs flawlessly)

    What other suggestions might there be?
     

Share This Page