Cant get R4 to work with YSMenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by LUGiA, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009

Cant get R4 to work with YSMenu by LUGiA at 2:27 PM (1,843 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am tring to update a friend R4 with YSMenu (tried Y2auto & a2h convert software) and it just get stuck at LOADING Screen

    I think it may be a Fake/Clone as the firmware it had on it before was 1.19 with i cannot find on the net to get it working again...

    i tried Official firmware samething anyone know have FW it may be using

    before trying YSMenu i formatted the card so that not the problem..plz help
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Was it an R4 revolution?
     
  3. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it just says

    R4

    Revolution for DS
    (NDSL/NDS)
     
  4. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Its the offcial card but an un-offcial firmware. 1.18 is the newest, offcial firmware.
     
  5. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try formating your card and then try installing YSMenu with the link in my signature.
     
  7. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    didnt work
     
  8. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it's safe to say it's a fake. it looks different to my real R4. The market is seriously saturated wit these turds.
     
  9. JesseB

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Try the firmware from R4SDHC.com
     
  10. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it had FW 1.19 working on it previously but deleted it by mistake and i dont know where my friend got it from
     
  11. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could someone upload a a working YSMenu for R4 and PM me a download link plz...
     
  12. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not without Yasu's permission. Why not ask him directly?

    mail@yasu.hot.co.jp
     
  13. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can soneone do it plz

    i am going to have to give him my m3 real if i don't get it working....


    I have a question when copy YSMenu to SD card are you meant to just transfer TTMenu & _DS_Menu.DAT files
     
  14. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Try going to www.r4i-sdhc.com
    and click on download tab then download the one that looks like this

    R4i English V1.11b Date:[2009-9-29]
    Download address: 【Italy】【Germany】【USA】

    Click USA and download it, Delete all old firmware off and put this on

    This is the firmware im using, and i have PRETTY much the same card, The picture you have shown me is DEFINATLY a clone, but im not sure of what type of clone. V1.11b should work , it was released a few days ago and so far has worked on all the R4 clones ive helped with, so give it a shot

    Good luck

    EDIT: Also, I've heard from quite a few people that YSMenu doesnt work on all Clones, and you might have one of then, personally i dont like YSMenu anyways
     
  15. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got A firmware working from the R4SDHC.com website

    if i want to load YSMenu ( i made a .NDS Version with R4YSauto) how do i set it up

    do i just put TTMenu & the .nds file in root of SD card then run the .nds file though the R4 FW
     
  16. nikkonik3597

    Newcomer nikkonik3597 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    @Henry Hatsworth
    i think its better to make it an .nds file or automatically starting .nds file
    im using it in my R4 clone....try it....but make sure the original firmware of your r4 clone is still inside or else it won't load........
    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    Note:
    1. To make the manual .nds file starting YSMenu, you need to use a2h's generator and set the boot type to "through filebrowsing".
    2. To make the automatically starting .nds file, use the R4YSauto...it is stickied at the top of the R4 boards....the R4YSauto batch file will guide you through the whole process.
    3. Make sure that you include your original firmware inside your sd card when you use the 2 procedures.
     

Share This Page