Can't get past sakura loader

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by dazl, Jan 6, 2010.

Jan 6, 2010

Can't get past sakura loader by dazl at 2:26 PM (1,060 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. dazl
    OP

    Newcomer dazl Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    I hope someone here has an answer to my problem.

    I bought a M3i Zero last summer and a friend of mine helped me set it up. He put sakura on it and I was very pleased with the way it looked and worked.

    november this year I tried M3 Real and it was ok, but now I wan't to upgrade to the latest version of sakura so it will work with Mario & Luigi: Bowsers inside story (the sakura I first had didn't support this game)

    So I downloaded the latest sakura (1.44 at the time) and copied that system folder onto my SD card. Turned on my DS and I couldn't get past the loader of both Sakura as Touchpod. So I thought it might've been a bug in the release. So I put back my old system folder with the M3 Real and waited for a new release.

    Today, I downloaded Sakura 1.45, the latest version. Copied that system folder onto my SD card (note: First I remove the old system folder of course.) turn on my DS and still can't get past loading screens.

    Then I read it might be a problem with the disk check, so I downloaded the disk check disabler and tried it again. Still no luck. Then I read that a format of the SD card might do the trick. So I did, put on a fresh system folder and tried again. Still can't get past the loading screens.

    Does anybody know what can help me now?

    M3 works, but the cheats supplied with it don't, which makes pokemon a very dull game to play, and the interface isn't that nice.

    Thanks in advance.

    DAZL
     
  2. lionati

    Newcomer lionati Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    greece
    Country:
    Greece
    i dont know. just buy a dsi with m3i zero!or go with ur friends to see a movie!!!hahahhaha! uthey major equestras!
     
  3. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried a different sd card on it? It could be for whatever reason it doesn't like the microsd card
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you try backing up your card and reformatting it?
    That always helped me
     
  5. dazl
    OP

    Newcomer dazl Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried backup and formatting. put back a fresh system folder but even that wouldn't run. I'll try another sd card tonight.
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When you load it up, hold a and load into touchpad, then try again
     
  7. dazl
    OP

    Newcomer dazl Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    touchpod also stops at the loading screen
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. dazl
    OP

    Newcomer dazl Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tried formatting it: no succes. tried another SD card from a known manufacterer (sandisk) and it worked...

    Problem must be the card... grrrr
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well Sandisk and Kingston I found to be the best for any M3 Product
    What brand was the one that didn't work? Kinda want to know myself so I can avoid it next time I want a new SD card
     

Share This Page