cant get moonshell to work

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by jassim, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009

cant get moonshell to work by jassim at 3:52 AM (1,609 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. jassim
    OP

    Newcomer jassim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    details:

    running on a dsi using AK2i
    thefollowing are on the root of my sd card (which matter):

    moonshl folder
    moonshl2 folder
    moonshell folder
    moonshl2.nds

    ===============================================
    now if i launch MOONSHELL2.NDS from my moonshell folder i get:

    A fatal disk error has occured

    the cluster link was interrupted
    the file has maybe corrupted

    recovery report:
    please back up all files to avoid data loss
    restore files are formatting your memory

    this application has halted unexpectedly
    ____________________________________________________________

    if i launch moonshl2_directboot.nds i get:

    arm9 (some writing in japanese or soemthing)

    Windows (weird writing)
    SD formatter (weird writing again)
    More weird writing

    as a result of the arm9 memory check, the error was detected.
    there is a loss in the main body of the arm9 code.
    please copy imgview.nds with windows again
    __________________________________________________________

    if i launch moonshl2.nds from the root of my sd card i get a white screen and it freezes.



    if it helps to know, i have arm7.bin on my sd card (in my nds folder i think) but this arm9 thingy doesnt seem to be anywhere


    any help is very much appreciated, thank you
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Try run disk check on the computer first off. If that doesn't help backup your stuff and reformat. The arm7.bin file isn't required at all. Why do you have multiple moonshell folders? Oh and remember to delete the logbuf.txt file as well.
     
  3. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Reformat the SD card with the official SD formatter. Geez, how many times have I said this so far?
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a difference between the official sd formatter and panasonic sd formatter anyways?
     
  5. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    They're both the same program.
     
  6. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Why doesn't anyone trust the microsoft formatter?
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Because it doesn't format the SD card properly. It causes no end of problems.
     
  8. jassim
    OP

    Newcomer jassim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    guys ive done everythign suggested in this thread and nothibngs changed
     
  9. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    .... Wait did you full format or quick format? Oh and try another micro sd card.
     
  10. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    First, Format your card again with Panasonic SD formatter..

    And download a FRESH (and by that I mean redownload the Moonshell 2.05) copy of moonshell 2.05.. on the site... Put the moonshl2 on the root of the card and put moonshl2.nds wherever you want...

    See if that works...

    Here's the link for you: http://home.att.ne.jp/blue/moonlight/ by moonlight
     
  11. jassim
    OP

    Newcomer jassim Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    done and got it working,thanks very much
     

Share This Page