Can't get GTA working on M3 need help!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by suspicious1, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009
  1. suspicious1
    OP

    Newcomer suspicious1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I don't get it, it just WILL NOT boot on my M3 Real. When I start the game the M3 creates a save file then goes to a black screen and stays there. I have tried countless different roms, even ones that say they are patched, tested and working on M3 and I still get the same result. I am using an authentic M3 Real (no knockoff), with the 4.3x firmware. Can someone PLEASE tell me what I'm doing wrong here, it's getting VERY annoying since others seem to be able to get it working just fine...
     
  2. CharAznable

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off Soft Reset/Real Time Save.
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    format your microsd and Turn off Soft Reset/Real Time Save.
     
  4. Slyder1980

    Newcomer Slyder1980 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get mine booting the game, but when it talks about auto saving, it just blank screens and dosnt do anything else. [​IMG]
     
  5. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    GTA:C doesn't work on M3real 4.3a ..wait for a firmware update or use the bypass cheat to play
     
  6. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    Infinite already give the code right......
     
  7. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you have to use the cheat with an arm7 patch.
     
  8. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    not really
    it works on mine

    you just need to arm9 patch the Rom

    patch file:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZR1TO8SD

    1.download the patch from that link (megaupload).
    2.when the download is finished, you will have a "ind-gtafix.zip" file
    3. extract the zipped file (you know how to extract .zip file right?)
    4.when extracted you will have a folder with 3 files, "xdelta.exe" "xpa-gtac.bat" "xpa-gtac.fix"
    5. copy the Gta rom in to that folder and rename the gta rom to xpa-gtac
    6.now when you have done, Run "xpa-gtac.bat", it will generate a patched rom
    7.now copy the patched rom to your flashcard and play.

    that should work

    if that doesnt work,
    backup your microsd and format it, then put everything back and start the game
     
  9. hacker07

    Banned hacker07 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    1tb harddrive
    Country:
    Antarctica
    the cheat is an arm7 patch but in cheat form. Someone just found a cheat for it.
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    it's very obvious that I am referring to using a clean rom here
     
  11. suspicious1
    OP

    Newcomer suspicious1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I fig'd the soft reset was causing my issue on my own today.... D'OH!! Thanks tho for the replies!
     
  12. lurked

    Member lurked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    use infinity's code or patch with delta
     
  13. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 team came out with a cheat database that includes a "save bypass" cheat that makes the game work fine without having to do any patching.

    http://ndsnow.co.cc/index.php?act=view&id=105

    There is the download for it, I just set cheats to always be on and turned the one cheat one, then saved. When it auto loaded the game when I saved the setting I got black screens but you just restart and whenever you go into the game it works great. Haven't tested it with any of the other settings enabled.

    I'm still using the old triple loader sakura, haven't upgraded to the new official one since this has ran everything I needed it to so far.
     

Share This Page