Cant even get Dragon Quest V to load..

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by poseidun, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009
  1. poseidun
    OP

    Newcomer poseidun Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ive tried 2 different dumps and different sources for them but all black screen when I attempt to load on my r4 flashcart. I realize theres piracy protection but isnt that where you cant get off the boat?? Has anyone else experienced this? Or anyone know what might be the problem?? Other games work fine.
     
  2. Morgawr

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    Update your firmware to its latest (and last) version.. 1.18V... I've got an R4 and it works perfectly with that firmware.. If that doesn't work then I don't know
     
  3. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Also, you will need the anti piracy cheat from Narin.
     
  4. Morgawr

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    False. The game would still start without the cheat, it just wouldn't unstuck past the ship... No black screen should happen.
     
  5. Shadz

    Member Shadz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Down Under in Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant get off the boat =(
     
  6. Kosmo

    Member Kosmo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me on my R4.
     
  7. Morgawr

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    Apply the piracy fix cheat code
     
  8. poseidun
    OP

    Newcomer poseidun Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    this is just really weird then.. Considering all other games work fine!!
     
  9. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you running Firmware 1.18?

    It works fine on my end.

    Also, using coloured text is so freaking awesome.
     
  10. Morgawr

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    Yup ^^ It makes this place livelier! [​IMG]
     
  11. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Orly
     
  12. poseidun
    OP

    Newcomer poseidun Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    nah im using 1.20
     
  13. Mr.Mister

    Member Mr.Mister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Country:
    United States

    YARLY
     
  14. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't say that he would need the cheat to start the game, I just said that he would need it. If he wants to continue the game, like you said, past the boat, he would need it.

    Also, he did happen to come across that problem.
     
  15. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
  16. Morgawr

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    There is no official 1.20 firmware for R4, the last official one is 1.18 and is the one you should be using. Everything else is just a scam or a hacked firmware which most of the times doesn't work...
     

Share This Page