cant enter my wii system menu ...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bloodomen2, Aug 28, 2011.

Aug 28, 2011
  1. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    when i turn on my wii it enters priiloader
    http://www.siz.co.il/my/ozwziahyk0nr.jpg
    i can enter HBC from priiloder and load apps but most of them freeze
    it started when i was trying to run xenoblade
    i tried alot of backup\usb mangers and tried some cios installers and something there must have screwed my wii
    i also tried CFG now and heres what it says
    http://www.siz.co.il/my/cjd20zzydyz1.jpg
    anyone now whats the problem with my wii and how do i fix it ?
     


  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    what guide/apps did you use? it appears you've stubbed something you shouldn't have.
     
  3. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    first of all: try if you can start a wad manager (YAWM or MMM)

    then install IOS 236 if you don't have already.

    then download modmii and choose option :- 1 in the main menu (download page 1)

    now select the next:
    -system menu 4.2 (E for europe, U of USA, K for Korea or J for japan depending on your wii)
    - PR (this select al the IOS's needed for all system menu's)
    - I (this select all the active IOS's

    then go to download page 2 and select YAWM (yet another wad manager)

    download this all to your SD card.

    Now put the sd card in the wii and try to start yet another wad manager with priiloader or HBC.
    Now install all the IOS's downloaded with modmii (i thought you had to hold + for a few seconds to select al the .wads in once. But i dont know for sure.)

    now press a to install it all and wait.

    if everything went right, you're wii wil start normally again.

    succes
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That's going to remove Priiloader, which isn't a smart move at the moment.

    @OP: Check Priiloader's settings and tell me what they say.
     
  5. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    in settings everthing is off and ios to use for SM is 4
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, well that's a problem. IOS4 is a stub. Re-enable "Use System Menu IOS" and try booting up.
     
  7. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    i think what caused this was Dx2 cios installer
     
  8. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    cios installer - install cios
    sys menu uses ios
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's because he changed it to IOS4 for some reason.
     
  10. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    look at pic2 CFG says that IOS 249 is a stub
    how do i reintallit correctly so il be able to run CFG and play xenoblade ?
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That is completely unrelated. Just enable "Use System Menu IOS" and stop messing with settings that you don't understand.
     
  12. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    i enabled it but nothing changed
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Are "Autoboot" and "Return to" set to "System Menu"? They should be.
     
  14. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NO, No way in hell.
    Don't spread garbage like that!

    He needs to make sure he has a working SM.
    After that He needs a proper soft mod.
    He can use modmii to generate the needed files while following the generated noob friendly guide.
     
  15. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    so should i try what ground said to do above ?
     
  16. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, but first make sure you can ENTER the system menu, and/ or the Homebrew Channel.
    The use modmii to get the files and follow it's guide.
    Tell modmii you want to re-hack your Wii.
     
  17. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    my Homebrew Channel still works through priiloader
     
  18. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Then I suggest a complete Rehack using Modmii but you can skip the part in guide for installing the HBC.
    Make sure you follow the guide, and also download your region SM with modmii.
    You can do this from the main menu and choosing System menu etc..

    If you tell modmii your SMenu and the you answer the same menu in modmii that you want to use, a System menu is not downloaded by default , and should be downloaded manually with modmii.

    If you are not on 4.3 you can tell modmii you want to use the latest menu and then it will be downloaded for you.


    BUT FIRST TRY WHAT JOOSTINONLINE SAID.
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. I'm tired of the OP ignoring me.

    There is no way you are going to access the System Menu with it set to load a stub
     
  20. bloodomen2
    OP

    Newcomer bloodomen2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    ground you rock! THX
    it really worked with MMM and i also managed to run xenoblade from CFG
    also thx for the rest for the help
     

Share This Page