Can't boot zelda...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ga1l0w, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009

Can't boot zelda... by Ga1l0w at 11:34 PM (5,828 Views / 0 Likes) 81 replies

  1. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    So I updated to 3.4u, removed the preloader hacks with the hack remover tool, and removed the homebrew channel.

    So I get out my camera to film a video guide, and zelda won't boot. I tried today with 3 other zelda copies, with no luck.

    When I click start game, the screen goes black and the wiimote disconnects. I have to hold the power button down to get it to shut off.

    So I have a few questions. I assume cioscorp got all screwed up when I upgraded, and now I'm missing some IOSs (whatever zelda needs to boot). I need to downgrade somehow...

    Can anyone tell me how I can get WADs installed on 3.4? What IOS do I need to install to get zelda to run?

    I heard about something called savemii frii with a gamecube controller, could this help?

    Please help me guys. Thanks in advance.
     


  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    what about other Games how do they work? Sounds like a wierd Problem
     
  3. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    Starfall gets removed when updated *I think*

    Also, I tested Brawl, metroid, and ghwt, and they all run fine.
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like the IOS9 is corrupted? I have no clue how you could fix it? Might try if you have a Mod-chip and patch a downloaded copy of Zelda to a different IOS like IOS30 not sure if that trucha signs it or not? But you shouldn't be having this Problem either

    And if you are using a Backup Zelda make sure its not Trucha Signed cause 3.4 blocks it
     
  5. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Try your original Zelda disc...
     
  6. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried 3 original zelda discs. All have the same issue.
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Might be stupid but try running the Org Zelda though a Backup Loader Gamma? Wait you can't do that?

    I have no clue
     
  8. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont have anything left. No hacks whatsoever.
     
  9. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    That's crazy. How did you upgrade? ARC or official upgrade?
     
  10. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    Official upgrade. I had the softmii pack installed before, now I have nothing left.
     
  11. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Weirdest Problem i ever heard of, Best bet is to Mod-chip your wii and download Zelda and patch the ISO to a different IOS like IOS30 and try that, that is if patching the ISO doesn't trucha sign it cause i'm not sure. Cause if it does than that method wont work either.

    Well hope you figure it out
     
  12. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    SoftMii... I luv it [​IMG]

    Did you try to install a new systemmenu.wad?
    You can also try Âios downgrader, always better than ARC.
     
  13. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    So savemii is useless for me? I just need someway to install wad files on 3.4

    How do I install a new system menu if I don't have homebrew channel?

    -__-
     
  14. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I think you have to install HBC again to solve this problem.
    You can't upgrade anymore if you're on 3.4, so you have to "clean" downgrade and than try to upgrade again.

    Use cios downgrader and than upgrade. That should work!
     
  15. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I run that though? I dont have HBC.

    I have an idea... Could I use savemii frii (with gamecube controller) to reinstall 3.4?
     
  16. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You can try it. But it only works if you're chipped to boot any autoboot-disc.

    Otherwise reinstall HBC and try what I wrote.
     
  17. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    *bangs head*

    I can't install HBC because zelda wont boot...
     
  18. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    *lol (Sorry)

    Yes... you're so right!! Shame on me.
    Okay... step-by-step. You can run any other game on original disc, right?

    Maybe you're lucky and not all of cioscorps are overwritten... try to boot with an autoboot wad manager disc and SafeMiiFrii
     
  19. Ga1l0w
    OP

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
  20. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same thing with me, softmii is not worth a wank !
    i tryed zelda and wii sports neither worked!
     

Share This Page