Hacking Can't boot zelda...

Ga1l0w

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
251
Trophies
0
Location
Lolmart
Website
Visit site
XP
19
Country
Canada
So I updated to 3.4u, removed the preloader hacks with the hack remover tool, and removed the homebrew channel.

So I get out my camera to film a video guide, and zelda won't boot. I tried today with 3 other zelda copies, with no luck.

When I click start game, the screen goes black and the wiimote disconnects. I have to hold the power button down to get it to shut off.

So I have a few questions. I assume cioscorp got all screwed up when I upgraded, and now I'm missing some IOSs (whatever zelda needs to boot). I need to downgrade somehow...

Can anyone tell me how I can get WADs installed on 3.4? What IOS do I need to install to get zelda to run?

I heard about something called savemii frii with a gamecube controller, could this help?

Please help me guys. Thanks in advance.
 

WiiBlaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,189
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
sounds like the IOS9 is corrupted? I have no clue how you could fix it? Might try if you have a Mod-chip and patch a downloaded copy of Zelda to a different IOS like IOS30 not sure if that trucha signs it or not? But you shouldn't be having this Problem either

And if you are using a Backup Zelda make sure its not Trucha Signed cause 3.4 blocks it
 

WiiBlaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,189
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
Might be stupid but try running the Org Zelda though a Backup Loader Gamma? Wait you can't do that?

I have no clue
 

WiiBlaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,189
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
Weirdest Problem i ever heard of, Best bet is to Mod-chip your wii and download Zelda and patch the ISO to a different IOS like IOS30 and try that, that is if patching the ISO doesn't trucha sign it cause i'm not sure. Cause if it does than that method wont work either.

Well hope you figure it out
 

D-Jay

High rulez
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
555
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Home
XP
540
Country
Germany
SoftMii... I luv it
rolleyes.gif


Did you try to install a new systemmenu.wad?
You can also try Âios downgrader, always better than ARC.
 

Ga1l0w

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
251
Trophies
0
Location
Lolmart
Website
Visit site
XP
19
Country
Canada
So savemii is useless for me? I just need someway to install wad files on 3.4

How do I install a new system menu if I don't have homebrew channel?

-__-
 

D-Jay

High rulez
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
555
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Home
XP
540
Country
Germany
I think you have to install HBC again to solve this problem.
You can't upgrade anymore if you're on 3.4, so you have to "clean" downgrade and than try to upgrade again.

Use cios downgrader and than upgrade. That should work!
 

D-Jay

High rulez
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
555
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Home
XP
540
Country
Germany
Ga1l0w said:
How do I run that though? I dont have HBC.

I have an idea... Could I use savemii frii (with gamecube controller) to reinstall 3.4?

You can try it. But it only works if you're chipped to boot any autoboot-disc.

Otherwise reinstall HBC and try what I wrote.
 

D-Jay

High rulez
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
555
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Home
XP
540
Country
Germany
*lol (Sorry)

Yes... you're so right!! Shame on me.
Okay... step-by-step. You can run any other game on original disc, right?

Maybe you're lucky and not all of cioscorps are overwritten... try to boot with an autoboot wad manager disc and SafeMiiFrii
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://i.imgur.com/IXlPrt6.jpeg +1