cant boot to disc !

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by geedub, Aug 4, 2009.

Aug 4, 2009

cant boot to disc ! by geedub at 5:51 PM (779 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. geedub
    OP

    Member geedub GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi my problem is i cant get this damn pc to boot from disc !

    i have set cd rom as 1st boot device in bios

    also menu shows F12 for boot menu , that doesnt work , it just black screens on tv and says pc out of range ! so i Ctrl , Alt Del to reboot !

    it doesnt have a floppy ! it has a DVD RW drive and a DVD ROM drive , ive had them both set to master and slave !

    any ideas guys
     
  2. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    Does your BIOS shows the drives as attached?
    Does the boot screen show them being detected?
    Since you mentioned master and slave, that means older ata drives, correct?
    Are the drives attached to the standard IDE channels?

    I think I hade had problems with CD drives attached to the RAID IDE channels and the bios didn't want to work with them untill the RAID controller was set to work as a standard IDE channel not RAID, or I switched them to another IDE channel... can't remember which.

    Good luck.
     
  3. geedub
    OP

    Member geedub GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the reply , i eventually ripped out the harddrive and used another comp , not ideal but it did work !

    but to answer your questions !

    yes
    yes
    yes
    yes

    like i said i worked round it , still annoying me though [​IMG]
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was going to recomend booting from SuperGRUB
    but it seems like you have fixed it.
     

Share This Page