Cannot update my system via Wi-fi, SF connectivity issues

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Nintendude92, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Nintendude92
    OP

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try to run a system update, it connects for a second to begin the update process and then I get

    "An error has occurred. Unable to update. The system will now be restarted."

    No error code; and I'm able to play online with Street fighter just fine. Although I do get those error codes like 006-083 & along those lines "Please try again later"

    Should I write this off as busy servers? I've had this issue since launch so it's beginning to bother me
     
  2. DryYoshi

    Member DryYoshi Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Yoshi's Island
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got a notification today saying that "you should update and you get a 3D-video".
    But when I tried updating it said "system up to date". 0_o I guess it was a reminder for people who didn't upgrade yet.
     
  3. Nintendude92
    OP

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but mine isn't updated. I've received that notification twice.

    I'm still on 1.0; I just can't connect. It's not really a big deal but when the eshop update rolls by I'm going to want to be able to perform an update
     
  4. CherrySkitty

    Member CherrySkitty GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Call Nintendo? Or make use of your warranty >O<
    These 3DS units are so defective...
     
  5. Herox

    Newcomer Herox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    A lot of people cannot connect. Its normally an issue between the ds and router. Have you tried moving up close?
     
  6. Nintendude92
    OP

    Member Nintendude92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've fixed my problem. I had to manually assign a generic ip and such to the system. I followed this support article up to step 10, there was no need to configure the routers settings.

    I haven't had to do this for any DS before; but it's working great now.

    http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/systems/3...-download-hangs

    (Click the error)

    Thanks everyone
     

Share This Page